Sidor som bilder
[…] These draft guidelines cover many of the areas that have been of greatest concern to this subcommittee.

Because the statutory base for the operation of the FBI is not satisfactory, I know the members of this subcommittee have been considering what changes it should enact. The guidelines may be helpful in these deliberations. Before discussing briefly each of the draft guidelines you have seen, I would like to make a few points about the question of statutory changes.

The basic statutory provision concerning the FBI is 28 U.S.C. 533 which provides that the Attorney General may appoint officials:

(1) To detect and prosecute crimes against the United States; (2) to assist in the protection of the President; and (3) to conduct such investigations regarding official matters under the control of the Department of Justice and the Department of State as may be directed by the Attorney General.

In addition, 28 U.S.C. 531 declares that the Federal Bureau of Investigation is in the Department of Justice.