Sidor som bilder
[…] Justice Department Guidelines on Domestic Security Investigations and Reporting on Civil Disorders and Demonstrations Involving a Federal Interest, as released to the press on March 10, 1976. (Hereinafter The Justice Department Guidelines)

The Attorney General claims authority to issue intelligence guidelines under a subsection of 28 U.S.C. 533, which provides that the FBI may conduct "such other investigations regarding official matters under the control of the Department of Justice and the Department of State as may be directed by the Attorney General." See Attorney General Edward H. Levi, Address to the American Bar Association, August 13. 1975. The question, however, is in reality whether intelligence investigations are "official matters" under the control of the Attorney General.