Sidor som bilder
[…] (6) recommend to the Secretary such revisions of the endangered species list and threatened species list published pursuant to section 1533(c)(1) of this title as may be appropriate with regard to marine mammals; and

(7) recommend to the Secretary, other appropriate Federal officials, and Congress such additional measures as it deems necessary or desirable to further the policies of this Act, in

35 16 U.S.C. 1402.

36 For text, see page 255.

37 80 Stat. 1091; 16 U.S.C. 1151 note.

38 Sec. 5(e)(4) of Public Law 100-711 (102 Stat. 4771) inserted the words ", public display, or enhancing the survival or recovery of a species or stock".

cluding provisions for the protection of the Indians, Eskimos, and Aleuts whose livelihood may be adversely affected by actions taken pursuant to this Act.