Sidor som bilder
[…] NOTE.-Sec. 240 of Public Law 96-561, effective December 22, 1980, (94 Stat. 3300; 22 U.S.C. 1980 nt.) also provided the following:

"SEC. 240. APPLICATIONS AND FILINGS FOR COMPENSATION CERTAIN FISHING VESSEL AND GEAR

FOR
DAMAGE.

"(a) IN GENERAL.-If

"(1) any owner or operator of a fishing vessel who suffered, after September 17, 1978, and before the date of the enactment of this title, damage to, or loss or destruction of, such vessel or fishing gear used with such vessel, but did not apply for compensation therefore under section 10 of the Fishermen's Protective Act of 1967 (22 U.S.C. 1980) within the 60-day period prescribed in subsection (c)(1) of such section; or

"(2) any commercial fisherman who suffered, after September 17, 1978, and before the date of the enactment of this title, damages compensable under title IV of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act of 1978 (43 U.S.C. 1841 et seq.), but who did not timely file a claim therefor within the 60-day period prescribed in section 405(a) of such Act;

such owner or operator may make application for compensation with respect to such damages, loss or destruction under such section 10, and such commercial fisherman may file a claim for, compensation for such damages under such title IV, to the Secretary of Commerce, within the 60day period beginning on the date of the enactment of this title.

"(b) SPECIAL PROVISIONS.-(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law