Sidor som bilder
PDF
ePub

MEMBERS OF THE SENATE OF THE TWENTY-FIFTH GENERAL ASSEMBLY.

1st District-M. G. Roseberry, elected.
2d do Thomas Harbine, holding over.
3d do James H. Birch, Jr., elected.
4th
do
George W. Elwell

, holding over.
5th do William B. Rogers, elected.
6th

do William A. Shelton, holding over, 7th do Thomas B. Reed, elected. Sth do 1. B. Dodson, holding over. 9th do James S. Rollins, elected. 10th do Theodore Bruere, holding over. 11th do Thomas M. Carroll, elected. 12th do Eugene Williams, holding over. 13th do C. S. Brown, elected. 14th do Minor T. Graham, holding over. 15th do Wells H. Blodgett, elected. 16th do J. B. Clark, Sr., holding over. 17th do Lewellyn Davis, elected. 18th do John M. Filler, holding over. 19th do S. W. Headlee, elected. 20th do W. C. Human, holding over. 21st do David A. Waters, elected. 220

do Ellis G. Evans, holding over. 23d

do John H. Morse, elected. 24th do Thomas Essex, elected (for unexpired term). 25th do T. J. O. Morrison, elected. 26th do David R. Conrad, holding over. 27th do James H. Todd, elected. 28th do George W. Boardman, holding over. 29th do Louis Gottschalk, elected. 30th do John S. Cavender, holding over. 31st do Joseph Brown, elected. 32d do Stephen Ridgley, holding over. 33d do Henry J. Spaunhorst, elected. 34th

George H. Rea, holding over,

do

The members elect were then called, when the following came forward, presented their credentials, were qualified and took their seats as Senators:

Senators Birch, Brown of Shelby, Brown of St. Louis, Carroll, Davis, Essex, Gottschalk, Headlee, Morrison, Morse, Rogers, Roseberry, Todd and Waters--14.

The following members elect were

Absent–Senators Blodgett, Rollins, Reed and Spaunhorst-4.

The roll of the Senate was then called when the following Senators responded to their names:

Senators Birch, Boardman, Brown of Shelby, Brown of St. Louis, Bruere, Carroll, Clark, Conrad, Davis, Elwell, Essex, Evans, Filler, Gottschalk, Graham, Harbine, Headlee, Human, Morrison, Morse, Rea, Ridgley, Rogers, Roseberry, Shelton, Todd, Waters and Williams-28. Absent--Senators Blodgett, Cavender, Dodson, Rollins, Reed and

1. President pro tem.
2. Secretary.
3. Assistant Secretary.
4. Enrolling Clerk.
5. Engrossing Clerk.
6. Doorkeeper.
7. Sergeant-at-arms.
8. Chaplain.
9. Reporter.
Resolution read and adopted.

Nominations for President pro tem. being in order,

Senator Bruere nominated Senator S. W. Headlee of the Nineteenth Senatorial District of Missouri.

Senator Birch nominated Senator Thomas B. Reed of the Seventh Senatorial District of Missouri.

No other nominations being made, the roll of the Senate was called, when the following Senators voted

FOR SENATOR HEADLEE-Senators Blodgett, Boardman, Brown of Shelby, Bruere, Cavender, Clark, Conrad, Davis, Elwell, Evans, Filler, Gottschalk, Graham, Harbine, Human, Rea, Ridgley, Rogers, Roseberry, Reed, Shelton, Todd, Waters and Williams-24.

FOR SENATOR Reed-Senators Birch, Brown of St. Louis, Carroll, Essex, Morrison and Morse-6.

Absent–Senators Dodson and Headlee-2.

Senator Headlee having received a majority of all the votes cast was declared duly elected President pro tem. of the Senate.

Nominations for Secretary of the Senate being next in order,
Senator Harbine nominated Geo. A. Moser of Iron county.
Senator Birch nominated James McCord of St. Louis county.

No other nominations being made, the roll of the Senate was called by the Secretary pro tem., when the following Senators voted

For MR. MOSER–Senators Blodgett, Boardman, Brown of Shelby, Bruere, Cavender, Clark, Conrad, Davis, Elwell, Evans, Filler, Gottschalk, Graham, Harbine, Headlee, Human, Rea, Ridgley, Rogers, Roseberry, Shelton, Todd, Waters and Williams-24.

FOR MR. McCORD–Senators Birch, Brown of St. Louis, Carroll, Essex, Morrison, Morse and Reed—7.

Absent-Senator Dodson-1.

Mr. Moser having received a majority of all the votes cast was de. clared duly elected Secretary of the Senate.

Nominations for Assistant Secretary being in order,
Senator Graham nominated David H. Porter of Jackson county.
Senator Birch nominated James L. Hesser of Pike county.

No other nominations being made, the roll of the Senate was called by the Secretary pro tem., when the following Senators voted

FOR MR. PORTER–Senators Blodgett, Boardman, Brown of Shelby, Bruere, Cavender, Clark, Conrad, Davis, Elwell, Evans, Filler, Gottschalk, Graham, Harbine, Headlee, Human, Rea, Ridgley, Rogers, Roseberry, Shelton, Todd, Waters and Williams--24.

FOR MR. HESSER--Senators Birch, Brown of St. Louis, Carroll, Essex, Morrison, Morse and Reed—7.

Absent--Senator Dodson-1.

Mr. Porter having received a majority of all the votes cast was declared duly elected Assistant Secretary of the Senate.

Nominations for Enrolling Clerk being in order,
Senator Shelton nominated Samuel Honeyman of Knox county.
Senator Birch nominated Thos. M. Horine of Jefferson county.

No other nominations being made, the roll of the Senate was called by the Secretary pro tem., when the following Senators

FOR MR. HONEYMAN-Senators Blodgett, Boardman, Brown of Shelby, Bruere, Cavender, Clark, Conrad, Davis, Elwell, Evans, Filler, Gottschalk, Graham, Harbine, Headlee, Human, Rea, Ridgley, Rogers, Roseberry, Shelton, Todd, Waters and Williams-24.

FOR MR. HORINE-Senators Birch, Brown of St. Louis, Carroll, Essex, Morrison, Morse and Reed-7.

Absent-Senator Dodson-1.

Mr. Honeyman having received a majority of all the votes cast was declared duly elected Enrolling Clerk of the Senate.

Nominations for Engrossing Clerk being in order,
Senator Headlee nominated Thomas K. Smith of Clinton county.
Senator Birch nominated Albert 0. Allen of New Madrid county.

No other nominations being made, the roll of the Senate was called by the Secretary pro tem., when the following Senators voted

FOR MR. SMITH-Senators Blodgett, Boardman, Brown of Shelby, Bruere, Cavender, Clark, Conrad, Davis, Elwell, Evans, Filler, Gottschalk, Graham, Harbine, Headlee, Human, Rea, Ridgley, Rogers, Roseberry, Shelton, Todd, Waters and Williams—24.

FOR MR. ALLEN–Senators Birch, Brown of St. Louis, Carroll, Essex, Morrison, Morse and Reed-7.

Absent-Senator Dodson-1.

Mr. Smith having received a majority of all the votes cast was declared duly elected Engrossing Clerk of the Senate.

Nominations for Doorkeeper being in order,
Senator Todd nominated Fred. Miller of Cole county.
Senator Birch nominated Daniel Keiser of Clinton county.

No other nominations being made, the roll of the Senate was called by the Secretary pro tem., when the following Senators voted

FOR MR. MILLER--Senators Blodgett, Boardman, Brown of Shelby Bruere, Cavender, Clark, Conrad, Davis, Elwell, Evans, Filler, Gottschalk, Graham, Harbine, Headlee, Human, Rea, Ridgley, Rogers, Rose. berry, Shelton, Todd, Waters and Williams--24.

For Mr. Keiser–Senators Birch, Brown of St. Louis, Carroll, Essex, Morrison, Morse and Reed-7.

Absent-Senator Dodson-1.

Mr. Miller having received a majority of all the votes cast was declared duly elected Doorkeeper of the Senate.

Nominations for Sergeant-at-arms being in order,
Senator Elwell nominated N. H. Rogers of Mercer county.
Senator Birch nominated Thos. Winston of Cole county.

No other nominations being made, the roll of the Senate was called, when the following Senators voted

1

FOR MR. ROGERS–Senators Blodgett, Boardman, Brown of Shelby, Bruere, Cavender, Clark, Conrad, Davis, Elwell, Evans, Filler, Gottschalk, Graham, Harbine, Headlee, Human, Rea, Ridgley, Rogers, Roseberry, Shelton, Todd, Waters and Williams—24.

For Mr. WINSTON-Senators Birch, Brown of St. Louis, Carroll, Essex, Morrison, Morse and Reed-7.

Absent-Senator Dodson-1.

Mr. Rogers having received a majority of all the votes cast was declared duly elected Sergeant-at-arms of the Senate.

Nominations for Chaplain being in order,

Senator Blodgett nominated Rev. J. Wesley Johnson of Cole county.

Senator Birch nominated Rev. O. Bulkley of Cole county.

No other nominations being made, the roll of the Senate was called, when the following Senators voted

For Mr. Johnson–Senators Blodgett, Boardman, Brown of Shelby, Bruere, Cavender, Clark, Conrad, Davis, Elwell, Evans, Filler, Gottschalk, Graham, Harbine, Headlee, Iluman, Rea, Ridgley, Rogers, Roseberry, Shelton, Todd, Waters and Williams—24.

For Mr. BULKLEY-Senators Birch, Brown of St. Louis, Carroll, Essex, Morrison, Morse and Reed-7.

Absent–Senator Dodson-1.

Mr. Johnson having received a majority of all the votes cast was declared duly elected Chaplain of the Senate.

Nominations for Reporter being in order,

Senator Cavender nominated Joseph Thompson of Buchanan county.

Senator Birch nominated Henry L. Clark of St. Louis county.

« FöregåendeFortsätt »