Sidor som bilder
[…] SEC. 139. ENFORCEMENT OF CASE-ZABLOCKI ACT REQUIREMENTS.

(a) RESTRICTION ON USE OF FUNDS.-If any international agreement, whose text is required to be transmitted to the Congress pursuant to the first sentence of subsection (a) of section 112b of title 1, United States Code (commonly referred to as the "Case-Zablocki Act"), is not so transmitted within the 60-day period specified in that sentence, then no funds authorized to be appropriated by this or any other Act shall be available after the end of that 60-day

31 The amended part of sec. 1364 of title 28, U.S.C., read as follows (with new language in brackets):

"(a) The district courts shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy, of any civil action commenced by any person against an insurer who by contract has insured an individual, who is [or was at the time of the tortious act or omission] a member of a mission (within the meaning of section 2(3) of the Diplomatic Relations Act (22 U.S.C. 254a(3))) or a member of the family of such a member of a mission, or an individual described in section 19 of the Convention on Privileges and Immunities of the United Nations of February 13, 1946, against liability for personal injury, death, or damage to property.".

32 28 U.S.C. 1364 note.

period to implement that agreement until the text of that agreement has been so transmitted.

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-Subsection (a) shall take effect 60 days after the date of enactment of this Act and shall apply during fiscal years 1988 and 1989.