Sidor som bilder
[…] (c) LIMITATION ON USE OF FUNDS.-Of the funds authorized to be appropriated by this or any other Act, not more than $389,000 may be used in any fiscal year to finance the activities set forth in subsection (a).

SEC. 142. AUTHORITY TO INVEST AND RECOVER EXPENSES FROM INTERNATIONAL CLAIMS SETTLEMENT FUNDS.

[blocks in formation]

(b) 36 AUTHORITY TO ACCEPT REIMBURSEMENTS.-The Department of State Appropriation Act of 1937 (49 Stat. 1321, 22 U.S.C. 2661) is amended under the heading entitled "INTERNATIONAL FISHERIES COMMISSION" by inserting after the fourth undesignated paragraph the following new paragraph:

"The Secretary of State is authorized to accept reimbursement from corporations, firms, and individuals for the expenses of travel, translation, printing, special experts, and other extraordinary expenses incurred in pursuing a claim on their behalf against a foreign government or other foreign entity. Such reimbursements shall be credited to the appropriation account against which the expense was initially charged.".

PART C-DIPLOMATIC RECIPROCITY AND SECURITY

SEC. 151.37 UNITED STATES-SOVIET EMBASSY AGREEMENT; PROHIBITION ON USE OF MT. ALTO SITE.

SEC. 152. RECOVERY OF DAMAGES INCURRED AS A RESULT OF SOVIET INTELLIGENCE ACTIVITIES DIRECTED AT THE NEW UNITED STATES EMBASSY IN MOSCOW.