Sidor som bilder
[…] Sidor som bilder
PDF
ePub

5. Section 203(d) (2) of the Trade Act (19 U.S.C. 2253(d)(2) requires that any quantitative restriction proclaimed pursuant to section 203 subsection (a) or (c), and any marketing agreement negotiated pursuant to subsection (a), shall “permit the importation of a quantity or value of the article which is not less than the quantity or value of such article imported into the United States during the most recent period which the President determines is representative of imports of such article". Based on data that was not available on June 11, 1976, I have determined that the inclusion of the steel described in new headnote 2(a) (iv) proclaimed below in the quantitative limitation for item 923.24 would result in the importation of a quantity or value of specialty steel into the United