Sidor som bilder
PDF
ePub
[ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

OLD ETONIANS (11 S. ix. 350).-Joseph Lyons Athill, elder son of Dr. John Athill of the Island of Antigua, West Indies, was born there 30 Aug., 1748. He was sometime a member of the House of Assembly and a judge, married 24 April, 1775, Mrs. Christian Livingston, widow, and died 13 Sept., 1790. V. L. OLIVER.

(11 S. ix. 449.)

George Boscawen, admitted 1754, left 1761, almost certainly son of General George B. by Anne, dau. of John Morley Trevor of Trevallyn, co. Denb. He was born 4 Sept., 1745, and was M.P. for St. Mawes, 1768-74, and for Truro, 1774-80. He married Annabella, second daughter of Rev. Sir William Bunbury of Bunbury, co. Chester, fifth baronet (1681). George the father was third son of Hugh, first Viscount Falmouth.

R. M. GLENCROSS. [MR. A. R. BAYLEY also thanked for reply.]

'ANECDOTES OF SOME DISTINGUISHED PERSONS (11 S. ix. 450). The compiler of the above book was William Seward (1747-99), who contributed a series of papers called 'Drossiana' to the European Magazine, beginning in October, 1789, p. 243. These papers formed the basis of his anonymous Anecdotes of Some Distinguished persons, chiefly of the present and two preceding centuries. Adorned with sculptures (supplement), &c.," 5 vols., 1795-97 (which passed into a fifth edition in 4 vols. in 1804). This was followed in 1799 by 2 vols. of Biographiana.' For biographical details of Seward see 'D.N.B.'

[ocr errors]

ARCHIBALD SPARKE, F.R.S.L. [C. W. S. also thanked for reply.] Oct., PARIS IN 1780 AND 1860 (11 S. ix. 169, 415). If these years are meant to include those between, perhaps the following may be useful:—

Lieut. Col. Ralph Cobbet to remove the king from Wight to Hurst Castle; treatment for Charles at and conducted him from lodging to the mainland. On 14 1659, Cobbet was sent by the Committee of Safety into Scotland, but on his arrival was committed close prisoner in Edinburgh Castle by Monck. In April, 1660, he was arrested near Daventry by Ingoldsby, together with Lambert, Okey, Axtell, Cred, and others. But Okey and Axtell managed

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]
[blocks in formation]

66

[ocr errors]

66

“STILE”=“ HILL" (11 S. ix. 430).—Under LOMBARD STREET BANKERS: SIR STEPHEN EVANCE (11 S. ix. 230, 272, 298, 373, 453).—this word the English Dialect Dictionary' steel," which occurs in RoxThe following remarks from The Signs of refers to Old Lombard Street,' by F. G. Hilton Price, burgh and Northumberland with the meanF.S.A., in reference to No. 29, The Black ings a ridge; a point or tongue of land; Boy," would appear to establish a con- a precipice; a rock." High Stile, Steel Fell, and Steel Knotts are names of summits nexion between Evans and Evance :in different parts of the English Lake CHARLES MADELEY. District. Warrington.

66

Upon reference to The Little London Directory of 1677, we see that Peter Percefull and Stephen Evans were at this sign keeping running cashes. In 1697 The London Gazette informs us that Sir Francis Child resigned the office of Jeweller to the King and that Sir Stephen Evance was appointed

to that honour in his stead. The firm afterwards became Evans & Hale."

WALTER E. GAWTHORP.

LIVERPOOL REMINISCENCES (11 S. ix. 368, 436).

"The Streets of Liverpool, with Some of their Distinguished Residents, Reminiscences, and Curious Information of Bye-gone Times, Historical Notes respecting Everton-North and South. By James Stonehouse. Published by Edward Howell, Church Street, Liverpool [no date], pp. 230."

This volume is bound up with

[ocr errors]

Liverpool. History of the Mersey, Ancient and Modern. Early Recollections, the Old Dock, the Ancient Mersey, its Traditions, Wallasey Pool, ye Lyr Poole; the Modern Mersey its Tides, Channels, Mersey Docks, and Harbour Board, &c. By Benjamin Blower. Published by Edward Howell, Church Street, Liverpool," n.d., pp. 88, in blue cloth.

On p. 199 is the following:

"When the pressgangs came on shore the utmost confusion and dismay took place among the denizens of Bridge-street, Wapping, Little Bird-street, and thereabout. On the 30th May, 1775, upon the arrival of the ship Upton in the river, from Maryland, the Winchelsea man-ofwar, then lying at anchor off the town, sent her barge, under the command of a lieutenant, to board her. On the Upton's men finding the barge's intention, they seized their captain and

As

chief officer and fastened them in the cabin.
the Winchelsea's barge ran alongside, the Upton's
men swore that the man-of-war's men should
not board them, and if they did they would
depress their guns and fire upon them. At that
time every merchant man was more or less armed,
and able to make a stout resistance in case of
attack. Seeing matters thus formidable, the
Winchelsea's barge sheered off, to put back for a
reinforcement. The Upton's men, seeing this,
lowered their yawl and pulled to shore. They
were, however, followed by the Winchelsea's
men, when a fierce encounter took place, shots
being fired on both sides, the struggle ending by
the yawl being upset. Two of the crew swam
ashore, others were captured, and two were
drowned. The officer commanding the barge
was shot in the cheek, the ball passing clean
through his mouth."

ALFRED SYDNEY LEWIS.
Library, Constitutional Club, W.C.

Webster's Dictionary, 1911, p. 2045, lower section, gives :

"Still [cf. dial. steel, a precipice, M.E. steal, a step, and E. sty, to ascend], a steep hill or ascent, obs."

[ocr errors]

Jamieson's Scotch Dict.,' v. 'Steel' :— "1. A wooded cleugh or precipice. 2. The lower part of a ridge projecting from a hill, where the ground declines on each side. Also compare the adj. stell, steep Dan. steil, steep; A.-S. styll. Scansio, styl-an, scandere, whence says Lye, our style, scansile."

TOM JONES.

[blocks in formation]

"the old Anglo-Scandinavian personal name Clac(c, Klak(k, doubtless connected with Old Norse klaba, to chatter."

The word is still in extensive dialectical use. See E.D.D.,' i. 608. In Lincolnshire and elsewhere, worthless talk is spoken of as clack." Hohd your clack, I'm stalled o' hearin' yĕ."

66

Like Robert Southey, King of Rhyme,
Who now gets yearly butt of sack

As payment for what we call clack.
See p. 114 of Glossary of Words used in
the Wapentakes of Manley and Corringham,'
by Edward Peacock, 2nd ed., 1889.

The "clack-dish" carried by beggars, and referred to in 'Measure for Measure,' III. ii. 113, was fitted with a movable lid, by means of which a clacking noise was made A. C. C. to attract attention.

LIEUT.-COL. JAMES MACPHERSON (11 S. ix. 269, 314).--Lieut.-Col. James MacPherson was a son of Lachlan MacPherson of Ralia by his wife, Grace MacPherson of the Banchor family. Further particulars of his family and career are to be found in Mr. Alexander MacPherson's 'Church and Social Life in the Highlands' (Edinburgh, Blackwood & Sons, 1893). The present representative of the Ralia family is, I believe, Mr. MacPherson of Glentruim (in Burke's Landed Gentry '). J. A. C.

[blocks in formation]

NEW ALLUSION TO SHAKESPEARE (11 S. ix. 447). This is not new. It is a mere réchauffé of the famous passage in Fuller's 'Worthies,' from which the harmless drudge who compiled the Dictionary has been careful to omit all the best things. On referring to the Bibliography at the end of J. Eglington Bailey's Life of Thomas Fuller,' I find it there duly recorded that the second part of An Hist. Dict. of England and Wales, 1692,' is taken from Fuller's

Lives in the Worthies.' One sentence from this same source has found its way, in a second-hand and mutilated form, into the works of Robert Browning, who chose as the first motto of Ferishtah's Fancies' :

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

'His genius was very jocular, but, when disposed, he could be very serious."-Article Shakespear, Jeremy Collier's Historical, &c., Dictionary, 2nd ed., 1701. By this is meant the new edition of the English translation of Moreri's 'Dictionary prepared by Jeremy Collier (R. C. Christie's Essays,' p. 14).

What Fuller wrote was :

"Adde to all these, that though his Genius generally was jocular, and inclining him to festivity, yet he could (when so disposed) be solemn and serious, as appears by his Tragedies; so that Heraclitus himself (I mean if secret and unseen) might afford to smile at his Comedies, they were so merry; and Democritus scarce forbear to sigh at his Tragedies, they were so mournfull."- The History of the Worthies of England,' ii. 414 (1811).

[ocr errors]

EDWARD BENSLY.

I am sorry to say this is hardly a new allusion, having first appeared in Thomas Fuller's History of the Worthies of England, 1662,' p. 126. It was given in full in Shakespeare's "Centurie of Prayse, ed. by Ingleby & Smith, 1879," pp 246-7, and quoted again on p. 108 of my Shakespeare Bibliography, 1911. MR. MAURICE JONAS, however, is entitled to our thanks for pointing out the use of Fuller's comment in the Historical History' described.

[ocr errors]

WILLIAM JAGGARD.

[ocr errors]

6

DR. KING, AUTHOR OF ANECDOTES OF HIS OWN TIMES' (11 S. ix. 230). He is said to have been son of the Rev. Peregrine King, and went to Ireland in 1727 about a lawsuit in connexion with an uncle's fortune. In my Great Archbishop of Dublin, Wm. King, D.D., 1650-1729,' published 1906, I mention him as one of three distinguished contemporaries of the same name, but not of the same family" (p. 278), viz., Archbishop King; Wm. King, LL.D., 1663-1712, the Christ-Church wit and author; and Wm. King, LL.D., 1685-1763, Principal of St. Mary's Hall, Oxford, a Jacobite, author of Anecdotes of his Own Times,' &c. CHARLES S. KING, Bart.

[ocr errors]

St. Leonards-on-Sea.

In

"VOSSIONER" (11 S. ix. 210, 390, 437). -W. S. B. H. is right in saying, at the last between advowsons and patronages." a distinction was recognized reference, that “ 1348 Edward III., by his foundation charter, granted to St. Stephen's College, Westminster, a house in Lombard Street, "unacum patronatibus et advocationibus ecclesiarum parochialium de Dewesbury et Wakefeld " (Dugdale's Monast.,' vi. 1349). The patronatus, or patronage, was the right to present; the advocatio, or advowson, was the thing presented or granted. At Dewsbury the thing presented was the manor, or manorial rights of the church.

Mr. S. J. Chadwick has edited an account

of the manor of Dewsbury for the years 1348-54 (Yorkshire Archaeological Journal, xxi. 352-92). It is headed Compotus Ecclesie de Dewsbury.' The receipts include (inter alia) the rent of assize, the rents of two mills, the tithes of wheat and lambs, the mortuaries, and the rent of the pigeon-cote. The payments include (inter alia) the repairs of the church, the salaries of two chaplains, the expenses of holding the court, and the salary of the reeve for collecting rent, apparently the rent of assize. By far the greater part of the lord's income is derived from tithe. This was a rich manor or benefice. It is described in the Court Rolls of the sixteenth century as "the rectory manor," and in 1859 as "the manor, lordship, or rectory of Dewsbury." Here, as in very many other cases, the grant of the advocatio was a grant of the manor. There is no other word in the foundation charter just referred to by which the manor could have passed.

The law books say that a grant of a manor, without adding other words, will pass the advowson. The converse was once true;

496

the grant of an advowson passed the manor.
Wakefield is described in Mr. Thomas in 1727 at Westham in Essex.
a monumental inscription (apparently to him'
Taylor's 'Rectory Manor of Wakefield,'
which I have not read.

46

It would be interesting to know whether
Richard Woddomes, who is called 66
patron, and vossioner," was the owner of the
parson,
manor of Upton. If he was, then
sioner," which is short, as MR. MAYHEW says,
vos-
for "advowsoner," means lord of the manor.
S. O. ADDY.

MOIRA JEWEL (11 S. viii. 489; ix. 33, 436). The centenary celebration was that of Lodge No. 253 (England), he'd 9 April, 1885. The author of the paper read on that occasion (from which I quoted all it contained about the jewel), died in 1901. tions on the history of the same Lodge, one Two later publicaissued in 1912, and the other in 1913, do not mention the subject, with exception of a statement in the first-named, that three members took a journey to London expressly to attend the presentation to Lord Moira in 1813, and were thanked for so doing. W. B. H.

Nathaniel Wickham, M.D., presented a Morris of Antigua. I have a photograph of memorial in 1718 in favour of Col. Tho. Wickham of Antigua, who died in 1723, the marble slab over the vault of Major John has his crest (a bull's head erased charged on aged 41. It is in perfect preservation, and the neck with two chevrons) and arms (two chevrons between three roses). V. L. OLIVER.

Sunninghill, Berks.

[blocks in formation]

Lady Jane Dundas
Harriet
Indus

} For Bombay

Madras and Bengal.

Jane,Dutches [sic] of Gordon Ceylon and Bengal.

Bengal

66

man, Caledonian Mercury, 23 April, 1808. 'Lost at sea in the Lady Jane Dundas, india41st Regiment of Foot." Nathaniel mander-in-Chief at Madras, and Colonel of the Lt.-General Hay M'Dowall, late ComCaledonian Mercury, 1810.

WICKHAM (11 S. ix. 70).-In the Registrar's Office, Barbados, is recorded the will of a George Olliver of the said island, in which he mentions his wife Anne, son George, daughter Anne, father-in-law Wickham, brothers-in-law George Wickham and William Gibbs, cousin Capt. Lapthorne, and overseer Samuel Lapthorne, probate 2 Dec., 1648. Mr. N. Darnell Davis, C.M.G., gave me this abstract two years ago. order to construct a pedigree of this family In your correspondent should write to the Registrar of Barbados, who might permit a search to be made by one of his clerks. Having recently spent several weeks at Bridgetown, I can say that the records are in excellent order. All the originals, which were rapidly perishing, have been carefully transcribed. The various parish registers have been also copied, and there is an excellent general index of them, so that a search is greatly facilitated. There is, however, no Index of Deeds.

Thomas Wyborne, late of New England, chyrurgeon, in his will dated 30 Nov., 1689, leaves his estate to his friend Nathaniel Wickham of Whitechapple, (P.C.C. 183 Vere). This latter may have chyrurgeon been identical with Nathaniel Wickham of Wapping, M.D., whose son Richard matriculated from New. Coll. in 1715, aged 15, and whose second marriage took place 2 June, 1711, in St. Paul's Cathedral. Lysons notes

[ocr errors]

among the unfortunate passengers on board the
'Dr. Robert Drummond of Keltie, Surgeon in
the E.I.C.S. on Bombay Establishment. He was
—Ibid.
Lady Jane Dundas,* one of the last missing ships.

Mr. James Drummond, Senior Merchant.
Bombay, his wife (née Castell), and some of
their children also went down in her.
Robert and Mr. James Drummond
supposed to have been related, but the
Dr.
degree of relationship is not known.

"EAST INDIA COMPANY.

are

at the East India House.
"Wednesday a Quarterly General Court was held

After the usual forms had been observed, the titles of several papers ordered by the House of Commons were read. The dividend for the half

year ending 4th of July next was fixed at 5 per imputing no blame to the owners, &c., for the loss of the ships Lady Jane Dundas, Bengal, Calcutta, cent. The resolutions of the Court of Directors ballot for the 4th July to determine whether three and Duchess of Gordon was confirmed, when a parts of four of the proprietors concurred therein. -Caledonian Mercury, 25 June, 1810.

E. H. FAIRBROTHER.

jost on 14 March, 1809.
* At the India Office it is recorded that she was

CROMWELL'S ILLEGITIMATE DAUGHTER, The Editor very justly points out, ante, MRS. HARTOP (11 S. ix. 29, 94, 372, 452).– p. 453, the discrepancy in dates. Further references to Jonathan Hartop

[ocr errors]

May I add a little to MR. A. R. BAYLEY'S may be found in Easton's book on Health notes on Charles Fleetwood (b. 1618, d. and Longevity,' p. 138; also in George 4 Oct., 1692, bur. in Bunhill Fields), who Smeeton's Biographia Curiosa,' London, married: 1822, p. 9, which gives as a foot-note the extract from Easton's book.

The Rev. Edwin Evers, M.A., Vicar of Aldborough, to whom I wrote concerning Jonathan Hartop, very kindly informed me that his burial is not in the Aldborough Registers, and sent me an extract from a book entitled John Royston' (a sketch during the Civil War in the North of Eng. land), by W. G. Wrightson, published in 1897 by Gay & Bird, London, and Mawson, Swan & Morgan, Newcastle, which runs as follows:

Next to this piece of needlework comes the portrait of old Jonathan Hartop of Aldborough. Yes, he died in 1791, and was 138 years of age. When my father was a boy he walked some miles with him, on Christmas day, two years before his death, and he had some talks with him at other times. Although in his old age he lived at Aldborough, he was a native of London. He could remember the great fire, and several times over told my father how angry John Milton had been with him when he tried to make a present of 50l. to the blind old Poet. His third wife was in some way connected with Oliver Cromwell, and it must have been through her that he came into possession of Cooper's beautiful portrait of the Lord Protector. And then he knew John Royston and his wife Dorothy, and was never tired of telling all he knew about them, for he loved them much."-Introduction, p. 3.

In Burke's Landed Gentry' (1850), iii. 90: a Mr. Hartopp of Attercliffe, Yorks, merchant, married Sarah, second daughter of Joseph Deakin, or Dakeyne, gent., of Tinsley, co Yorks, and had issue one daughter. This is most probably one of the wives of Jonathan Hartop. Joseph Deakin died in 1795.

I have been endeavouring for some time to trace the parents of Jonathan, but the Plague records are by no means complete; in fact, I believe there are very few of them. Perhaps the Bills of Mortality, 1665 (in Grose, Antiq. Rep.,' v. 2, 1808), might throw some light on the subject. The descendants are equally hard to trace; if they could be found, most likely his papers would be forthcoming, as also the portrait.

[ocr errors]

The Gentleman's Magazine, vol. lxxii. part i., 1802, p. 424 (19 May), quotes word for word the paragraph from the Worcester newspaper of 2 April, 1790. It is to be found in the British Museum, and is well worth reading; but is too long for me to give here.

1. Frances, dau. and sole heir of Thomas Smith of Winston, co. Norfolk (buried probably at Feltwell, Norfolk). By this marriage he had Smith Fleetwood, b. 9 Feb., 1644, bapt. 29 July, 1647, at Feltwell, who married Mary Hartopp, 16 Oct., 1666, at Feltwell. Smith Fleetwood was buried at Stoke Newington, 4 Feb., 1708-9. And Elizabeth Fleetwood, who married Sir John Hartopp (bapt. Buckminster, 31 Oct., 1637, bur. at Stoke Newington, 11 April, 1722) 8 Nov., 1666, &c.

2. Bridget Cromwell, eldest dau. of the Protector and widow of General Ireton, of which marriage there was no surviving issue. She was buried at St. Anne's, Blackfriars, 1 July, 1662. 3. Mary, eldest dau. of Sir John Coke of Melbourne, co. Derby, the widow of Sir Edward and mother of Sir John Hartopp mentioned above. This marriage took place at St. Anne's, Blackfriars, 14 Jan., 1664, but there was no issue. She died 17 Dec., 1684, and is buried in Bunhill Fields with Fleetwood. (Or, to be more correct, Fleetwood, who died in 1692, was buried by her side.)

It is curious to note how a brother and a sister married a sister and a brother; also how Fleetwood married his son-in-law's mother as his third wife.

W. E. C. CRADOCK-HARTOPP. 85, Onslow Gardens, S.W.

SIR JOHN SACKFYLDE, KNIGHT (11 S. ix. 389, 434).-It was Sir Richard Sackville who was Chancellor of the Court of Augmentations and Crown Revenues. His appointment, which was for life, is dated 24 Aug., 2 Edward VI., and can be seen on the Patent Roll for that date at the Public Record Office. In the State Papers, Domestic, for Edward VI., vol. iv., No. 48, is an abstract of the rights and privileges granted to him in his commission. There is also an account of him in the 'D.N.B.' He died 1566. E. A. FRY.

HUGH PETERS (11 S. vii. 4, 45, 84, 123, 163).-A slight oversight has put the first extract at the second reference under "24 March," when it ought to be 2 May. In The History of the Troubles and Tryal of William Laud,' p. 203, we read :

former Plot, March 24, it was moved in the House "The same day [May 2] in prosecution of the of Commons to send me to New England; but it was rejected." T. LLECHID JONES. Yspytty Vicarage, Bettws-y-Coed.

« FöregåendeFortsätt »