Sidor som bilder
[…] SEC. 4.13 (a)(1) The President is authorized to designate the head of any department or agency of the United States Government, or any official thereof who is required to be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to perform any functions conferred upon the President by this Act. If the President shall so specify, any individual so designated under this subsection is authorized to redelegate to any of his subordinates any functions authorized to be performed by him under this subsection, except the function of exercising the waiver authority specified in section 3(b) of this Act.

(2) Section 104(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1104(b)), is amended by inserting after the first sentence the following: "He shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate."

(b) 14 The President may allocate or transfer to any agency of the United States Government any part of any funds available for carrying out the purposes of this Act.