Sidor som bilder
PDF
ePub

ن 1

JUDICIAL OFFICERS OF THE STATE

COURT OF APPEALS OF KENTUCKY

(As constituted during the period covered by this volume from March

18, 1913, to May 22, 1913.)

HON. J. P. HOBSON, Chief Justice.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

HON. JOHN D. CARROLL,

HON. JOHN M. LASSING,

HON. T. J. NUNN,

HON. W. E, SETTLE,

HON. SHACKELFORD MILLER,

HON. C. C. TURNER,

HON, WM. ROGERS CLAY, Commissioner.

OFFICERS OF THE COURT.

JAMES GARNETT, Attorney General,

CHARLES H. MORRIS, First Assistant Attorney General,

M. M. LOGAN, Second Assistant Attorney General,

0. S. HOGAN, Third Assistant Attorney General,

ROBERT G. HIGDON, Reporter Court of Appeals,

ROBERT L. GREENE, Clerk. Court of Appeals.

ELECTED NOVEMBER 2, 1909, FOR A TERM OF SIX YEARS, BE

GINNING THE FIRST MONDAY IN JANUARY, 1910.

1st District-R. J. BUGG..

....Bardwell 2nd District-W. M. REED.

..Paducah 3rd District-J. T. HANBERRY.

.Hopkinsville 4th District-J. F. GORDON.

Madisonville 5th District-J. W. HENSON.

.Henderson 6th District-T. F. BIRKHEAD..

Owensboro 7th District-W. P. SANDIDGE.

Russellville 8th District-MCKENZIE MOSS.

.Bowling Greeen 9th District-J. R. LAYMAN...

.Elizabethtown 10th District-SAMUEL E. JONES.

.Glasgow 11th District-I. H, THURMAN...

Springfield 12th District-CHARLES C. MARSHALL

Shelbyville 13th District-CHARLES A. HARDIN.

.Harrodsburg 14th District-R. L. STOUT..

.Versailles 15th District-J. W. CAMMACK.

Owenton 16th District—M. L. HARBESON

..Covington 16th District-F. M. TRACEY....

Covington 17th District-CHARLES W. Yungbluth...........

Newport 18th District-L. P. FRYER..

.Butler 19th District-C. D. NEWELL..

Maysville 20th District-WM. C. HALBERT.

Vanceburg 21st District—ALLIE W. YOUNG..

.Morehead 22nd District-CHARLES KERR

.Lexington 23rd District-HUGH RIDDELL

.....Irvine 24th District-A. J. KIRK.

.Paintsville 25th District-J. M. BENTON

Winchester 26th District-W. T. DAVIS..

.Pineville 27th District-WM. LEWIS

..London 28th District-B. J. BETHURUM.

Somerset 29th District-J. C. CARTER..

.Tompkinsville 30th District-JAMES QUARLES (Chy. 1).

Louisville 30th District-SAMUEL B. KIRBY (Chy. 2).....

.Louisville 30th District-WM. H. FIELD (Com. Pleas 1)............. ..Louisville 30th District-THOMAS R. GORDON (Com. Pleas 2). .Louisville 30th District-WALTER P. LINCOLN (Com. Pleas 3). ....Louisville 30th District-W. M. SMITH (Com. Pleas 4).........

.Louisville 30th District-JAMES P. GREGORY (Crim. Div.).

..Louisville 31st District-D. W. GARDNER..

..Salyersville 32nd District-J. B. HANNAH..

.Sandy Hook 33rd District-L. D. LEWIS..

...Hyden 34th District-FLEM D. SAMPSON..

Williamsburg 35th District-J. F. BUTLER.

„Pikeville

COMMONWEALTH ATTORNEYS.

ELECTED NOVEMBER 2, 1909, FOR A TERM OF SIX YEARS, BE

GINNING THE FIRST MONDAY IN JANUARY, 1910.

1st District-R. L. SMITH............... 2nd District-JOHN G. LOVETT. 3rd District-DENNY P. SMITH. 4th District-JOHN L. GRAYOT. 5th District-S. V. DIXON... 6th District-BEN D. RINGO.. 7th District-J. R. MALLORY. 8th District-JOHN H. GILLIAN.. 9th District-CLAUDE MERCER 10th District-F. E. DAUGHERTY. 11th District-C. S. HILL..... 12th District-CHARLES H. SANFORD. 13th District-EMMETT PURYEAR 14th District-V. F. BRADLEY.... 15th District—M. L. DOWNS.. 16th District-R. G. WILLIAMS. 17th District-WM. A. BURKAMP.. 18th District-JAMES C. DEDMAN.. 19th District-M. J. HENNESEY. 20th District-J. B. WILHOIT. 21st District-W. B. WHITE.. 22nd District-JOHN R. ALLEN. 23rd District-THOS. C. JOHNSON.. 24th District-ISAAC G. RICE.... 25th District-B. A. CRUTCHER 26th District-J. G. FORRESTER.. 27th District-J. C. CLOYD. 28th District-M. L. JARVIS. 29th District-A. A. HUDDLESON... 30th District-JOS. M. HUFFAKER. 31st District-WM. H. MAY.. 32nd District-J. W. WAUGH.... 33rd District-IRA FIELDS. 34th District-JOS. B. SNYDER... 35th District-R. M. FIELDS.....

....Clinton .Benton

..Cadiz Smithland .Henderson Owensboro

......Elkton Scottsville .Hardinsburg .Bardstown

..Lebanon .New Castle

.....Danville .Georgetown ..Carrollton Covington

.Newport Cynthiana ...Augusta

...Ashland .Mt. Sterling .Lexington

Tallega .Paintsville Winchester

.Harlan .Manchester

...Somerset .Burkesville

„Louisville .Prestonsburg

..Grayson

....Hazard Williamsburg ..Whitesburg

TABLE OF CASES

Page Adams v. Commonwealth

88 Adams a. Federal Chemical Co.............

680 Adams v. L. & N. R. R. Co.........

42 Adams' Admr., et al. v. Wells...

768 Akers v. Fulkerson

228 Allen a. L. & N. R. R. Co..........

252 American Bonding Co. of Baltimore, Md. a. Bank Hardinsburg & Trust Co,

579 American Car & Foundry Co. a. Jones.

746 American Car & Foundry Co. v. Sellards, et al...

103 American Tob, Co. a. Commonwealth, By, et al.............

116 Anderson, Assignee, et al. v. City Nat. Bank Cairo, et al.; Same v. Same ..

268 Angel v. Byars

208 Angel, et al. v. Wood, et al.; Same v. Fugate, et al.

195 Asher Coal Co, a. Jackson's Admr.,

.547 Atkinson a. Modern Woodmen of America...

527 Balee v. Commonwealth

558 Bank's Admr. a. C. & O. Ry. Co..........

629 Bank Hardinsburg & Trust Co., Assignee, et al. v. Am. Bonding Co., Baltimore, Md...

579 Barton a. Commonwealth

465 Bays, et al. a. Cumberland R. R. Co........

159 Beard, et al. a. Brown..

563 Beauchamp, et al. a. Vogt.... Bedford, By, et al. v. Hamilton, et al.......

429 Beliles a. Tuck...

848 Belknap Hardware Mfg. Co, a. Commonwealth, By, et al..

116 Bell County Coke & Improvement Co. a. Chilton........

775 Bishop, Extx, a. Commonwealth, By, et al. Blair, Circuit Clerk a. Haney...

179 Blakemore, et al. a. Bobbitt.

170 Blocker v. Commonwealth

304 Board Ed. City of Maysville v, Lee, et al....

661 Bobbitt v. Blakemore, et al.........

170 Bogie v. Nelson

440 Boldrick, Judge a. Hyman..........

77 Bon Jellico Coal Co. a. Saylor.

474 Bonnycastle v, Lilly, et al..

834 Boone, et al. v. Coe........

233 Bowens, et al. v. Bowens, et al............

632 Bowling a. United Iron Works Co.

683 Bradley Bros. v. Jones & Rogers.....

174

64

116

« FöregåendeFortsätt »