Sidor som bilder
[…] See also in that Act, sec. 566, relating to authority to engage in debt buybacks or sales. 520 All sections in chapter 7 are misnumbered, as enacted by the International Development and Finance Act of 1989 (Public Law 101-240; 103 Stat. 2521). Reference should read “section 473".

521 22 U.S.C. 2282. All sections in chapter 7 are misnumbered, as enacted by the International Development and Finance Act of 1989 (Public Law 101-240; 103 Stat. 2521). Should read "Sec.

ments of such proceeds and interest for approved program purposes, which may include the establishment of an endowment, the income of which is used for such purposes.

Sec. 463.522 Eligible Projects. (a) The Administrator of the Agency for International Development shall seek to ensure that debt-for-nature exchanges under this chapter support one or more of the following activities by either the host government, a local private conservation group, or a combination thereof:

(1) restoration, protection, or sustainable use of the world's oceans and atmosphere;

(2) restoration, protection, or sustainable use of diverse animal and plant species;

(3) establishment, restoration, protection, and maintenance of parks and reserves;

(4) development and implementation of sound systems of natural resource management;

(5) development and support of local conservation programs; (6) training programs to strengthen conservation institutions and increase scientific, technical, and managerial capabilities of individuals and organizations involved in conservation efforts;

(7) efforts to generate knowledge, increase understanding, and enhance public commitment to conservation;

(8) design and implementation of sound programs of land and ecosystem management; and

(9) promotion of regenerative approaches in farming, forestry, fishing, and watershed management.

(b)(1) In cooperation with nongovernmental organizations, the Administrator of the Agency for International Development shall seek to identify those areas, which because of an imminent threat, are in particular need of immediate attention to prevent the loss of unique biological life or valuable ecosystem.

(2) The Administrator of the Agency for International Development shall encourage as many eligible countries as possible to propose such exchanges with the purpose of demonstrating to a large number of governments the feasibility and benefits of sustainable development.