Sidor som bilder
[…] (2) Information provided pursuant to this subsection shall be used only for purposes of preparing a plan and shall not be disclosed to any competitor or, unless necessary in connection with the preparation of the plan, to any customer of the Milwaukee Railroad.

(45 U.S.C. 905)

EMERGENCY RAIL SERVICES ACT OF 1970

SEC. 7. (a) Subsection (a) of section 3 of the Emergency Rail Services Act of 1970 (45 U.S.C. 662(a)) is amended by striking out "upon a finding" in the fifth sentence and all that follows in that subsection and inserting in lieu thereof a period.

(b) Section 3 of the Emergency Rail Services Act of 1970 (45 U.S.C. 662) is amended by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection:

"(c) The Secretary shall not guarantee any certificate under this section unless such certificate is treated as an expense of administration and receives the highest lien on the railroad's property and priority in payment under the Bankruptcy Act, except that this subsection shall not apply to certificates guaranteed for a railroad that is actively engaged in restructuring, as defined by the Secretary. For purposes of this subsection, the term "restructuring" includes an employee ownership plan or an employee-shipper ownership plan.".

(c) Section 3(e) of the Emergency Rail Services Act of 1970 (45 U.S.C. 662(e)) is amended—

(1) by striking out "$125,000,000" and inserting in lieu thereof "$200,000,000"; and