Sidor som bilder
[…] Sidor som bilder
PDF
ePub

after the undertaking as a whole was completed or terminated. 35

Conclusion

Section 501(b) of the National Security Act of 1947 must be interpreted in the light of section 501 as a whole and in light of the President's broad and independent constitutional authority

35 Section 502 of the National Security Act, 50 U.S.C. 414, generally limits the use of funds appropriated for intelligence activities to cases in which Congress has been given prior notice of the nature of the activities. Section 502(a)(2) allows expenditures when "in the case of funds from the Reserve for Contingencies of the Central Intelligence Agency and consistent with the provisions of section (501) concerning any significant anticipated intelligence activity, the Director of Central Intelligence has notified the appropriate congressional committees of the intent to make such funds available for such activity. This provision should be interpreted to allow the President to use funds from the Reserve for Contigencies in order to carry out operations for which he withholds notice in accord with section 501 (b).