Sidor som bilder
PDF
ePub

97th Congress
1st Session

}

COMMITTEE PRINT

{

COMMITTEE
PRINT 97-E

COMPILATION OF CERTAIN RAILROAD LAWS

WITHIN THE JURISDICTION OF THE
COMMITTEE ON ENERGY AND COMMERCE

REGIONAL RAIL REORGANIZATION ACT OF 1973
RAILROAD REVITALIZATION AND REGULATORY REFORM

ACT OF 1976
SUBTITLE IV OF TITLE 49, UNITED STATES CODE

STAGGERS RAIL ACT OF 1980

RAIL PASSENGER SERVICE ACT
FEDERAL RAILROAD SAFETY ACT OF 1970

RAILWAY LABOR ACT
MILWAUKEE RAILROAD RESTRUCTURING AOT
ROCK ISLAND RAILROAD TRANSITION AND EMPLOYEE

ASSISTANCE ACT
RAILROAD RETIREMENT ACT OF 1974
RAILROAD UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE ACT

DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION ACT
EMERGENCY RAIL SERVICES ACT OF 1970

HOURS OF SERVICE ACT
FEDERAL EMPLOYERS' LIABILITY ACT

RELATED MATERIALS

PREPARED FOR THE USE OF THE

HOUSE COMMITTEE ON ENERGY AND

COMMERCE

MARCH 1981

Printed for the use of the House Committee on Energy and Commerce

U.S. GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

WASHINGTON : 1981

72-823 O

For sale by the Superintendent of Documents, U.S. Government Printing Office

Wasbington, D.C. 20402

COMMITTEE ON ENERGY AND COMMERCE

JOHN D. DINGELL, Michigan, Chairman JAMES H. SCHEUER, New York

JAMES T. BROYHILL, North Carolina RICHARD L. OTTINGER, New York

CLARENCE J. BROWN, Ohio HENRY A. WAXMAN, California

JAMES M. COLLINS, Texas TIMOTHY E. WIRTH, Colorado

NORMAN F. LENT, New York PHILIP SHARP, Indiana

EDWARD R. MADIGAN, Illinois JAMES J. FLORIO, New Jersey

CARLOS J. MOORHEAD, California ANTHONY TOBY MOFFETT, Connecticut MATTHEW J. RINALDO, New Jersey JIM SANTINI, Nevada

MARC L. MARKS, Pennsylvania EDWARD J. MARKEY, Massachusetts TOM CORCORAN, Illinois THOMAS A. LUKEN, Ohio

GARY A. LEE, New York DOUG WALGREN, Pennsylvania

WILLIAM E. DANNEMEYER, California ALBERT GORE, JR., Tennessee

BOB WHITTAKER, Kansas BARBARA A. MIKULSKI, Maryland

THOMAS J. TAUKE, Iowa RONALD M. MOTTL, Ohio

DON RITTER, Pennsylvania PHIL GRAMM, Texas

HAROLD ROGERS, Kentucky AL SWIFT, Washington

CLEVE BENEDICT, West Virginia MICKEY LELAND, Texas

DAN COATS, Indiana
RICHARD C. SHELBY, Alabama

THOMAS J. BLILEY, JR., Virginia
CARDISS COLLINS, Mlinois
MIKE SYNAR, Oklahoma
W. J. “Billy" TAUZIN, Louisiana
RON WYDEN, Oregon
RALPH M. HALL, Texas

FRANK M. POTTER, Jr., Chief Counsel and Staff Director
SHARON E. Davis, Chief Clerk/Administrative Assistant

DONALD A. Watt, Printing Editor
RANDALL E. Davis, Minority Counsel

(II)

« FöregåendeFortsätt »