Sidor som bilder

Of this town of Washington, Collins, in his 'History of Kentucky,' has this interesting

note :--


[ocr errors]

and soon after was one of the founders The map itself is of great interest but comof the two adjoining towns, Washington ment on it must be left to Mr. John E. and Maysville. Pritchard, F.S.A., who has been the means of the discovery of a very fine copy. ROLAND AUSTIN. SCARLET HUNTING COAT.-Why called The most celebrated school in the west at the "pink"? Search in various works of refertime was in Washington, 1807-12; that of Mrs. ence fails to reveal an explanation. Louisa Caroline Warburton Fitzherbert Keats, ROLAND AUSTIN. sister of Sir George Fitzherbert of St. James's Square, London, and wife of Rev. Mr. Keats, a PSEUDO-TITLES FOR "DUMMY " BOOKS.deaf and uninteresting old gentleman, relative Many years ago there appeared in 'N & Q.' of the great English poet, George (sic) Keats. lists of sham titles, adapted for the backs of Henry Lee was appointed Captain of dummy books, laid upon sham shelves, Militia in 1786 by Patrick Henry, Governor masking doors in libraries. Extinct of Virginia; in 1787-8 he represented Titles' was one, Thoughts upon Wood' Bourbon Co. (now Mason Co.) in the Virginia was another. For a row of folios at the Legislature, and in the latter year cast, one bottom I remember Auctorum ignotorum of the 168 votes which ratified the Constitu- omnia quae non supersunt.' Can any old tion of the United States by the narrow subscriber give the references to these majority of 10. He was surveyor of Mason lists ? Co. in 1789; was appointed, 1792, Lieutenant-Colonel by Governor Isaac Shelby, the first Governor of Kentucky; and in the same year (in which Kentucky was made a separate State), Lee was one of the Commissioners who selected Frankfort as the State capital.

In November, 1794, he was placed by President Washington in command of an army raised to suppress an insurrection in the western counties of Pennsylvania,. and in 1798 was made Brigadier - General by Governor James Garrard. He died at Maysville, Mason Co., Kentucky, Oct. 24, 1845, in his 89th year.

[blocks in formation]


GRAVES OF POLISH EXILES IN BRITAIN.— I should be glad to hear of any graves or memorials in the British Isles of Polish exiles. The only ones I know are those of Ostrowski, Nowosielski, Darasz, and Worcell in Highgate cemetery, and that of Stolzman at Haverigg, but no doubt there are many scattered about the country.


142, Kinfauns Road, Goodmayes, Essex.

REGIMENTAL CHAPLAINS, H.M. 84TH REGIMENT. The following meagre particulars of the chaplains to the regiment are known. Can any reader supply information as to the date and place of birth, education, and careers before appointment to and after leaving the regiment ?

William Parry, Jan. 9, 1759, to Dec. 25, 1764; joined the Bengal Establishment Nov. 4, 1762; died in Calcutta, April 13, 1769.

John Bethune, June 14, 1775, to 1783; died 1817. It is probable that he was domiciled in America both before and after this service.

Thomas Beamish, Nov. 2, 1793. Thomas Beaumont, March 1, 1794, to 1797.

Second Battalion, 84th Regiment.—-Alexander Mackenzie, July 12, 1777; transferred to 77th Foot, 1782. William Duncan, Aug. 1, 1782 (v. McKenzie transferred), to 1783. (Both the above probably were domiciled in America.) 15, 1794, to full service in the Red MAZINGARBE.

What is the meaning of "firdor"? Is the word met with elsewhere? The meaning which suggests itself is " border," but search in dictionaries old and new is without result. Dr. Henry Bradley has kindly verified "Arber" with the original and finds the spelling is correct so far as that is concerned. Is it possible that the printer of the original 'Term Catalogue' made a mistake? Sea, 1799.

John Mason, Nov. pay, 1795; died on

"SATAN REPROVING SIN."-At 11 S. v. 330, I find that the source of this phrase was asked, but no replies appear to have been received, The librarian of Guildhall assisted me by a reference to Lean's 'Collectanea,' vol. iv. (1904), p. 91, where Lean quotes James Kelly's 'Scottish Proverbs,' (1721). Another hint was received from a Scotsman, who pointed to The Fortunes of Nigel,' vol. ii. (1879), p. 311, where George Heriot says, "I am afraid I might have thought of the old proverb of Satan reproving sin." Can any present-day reader

assist further ?


12, Warwick Lane, E.C.4.

UNIDENTIFIED ARMS.-Can anyone kindly identify the following arms?" Argent, a chevron sable between three bulls' heads erased sable." Kindly reply direct.


21, Park Crescent, Oxford.

THE MONTFORTS OF FARLEIGH.-In his guide to Farleigh Hungerford, the Rev. J. E. Jackson gives a pedigree of the Montforts of Farleigh Montfort, as it was at one time called. He writes: "In the reign of William Rufus, it had been granted to the family of Montfort, from whom it obtained the name of Farleigh Montfort. They were lords also of Wellow and Half a manor of Nunney. The first Montfort he refers to in his pedigree is one Henry de Montfort, A.D. 1200. They would appear to have belonged to the family of Montfort-sur-Risle.

[blocks in formation]

Could any reader of N. & Q.' throw any who bore the arms of light upon their history before 1200 ?


SURNAME LACKLAND. Is it known if any of the illegitimate sons of King John assumed the nickname of Lackland as a surname? I have consulted many histories of England and other works, including Miss Norgate's 'John Lackland,' but I can find no information on this point.


ST. MICHAEL'S, GUERNSEY.-In Warner's 54, History of Hampshire,' vol. iii., p. there is given an account of the opening of the above church, A.D. 1117, and one of those attending the ceremony was Rem. (Remont ?) de Tombe. Is it known whether this Remont belonged to the ancient family three tombstones which are shown upon a sundial at Newchurch, Isle of Wight, and are said to be quartered with those of the members of the Dillington family? Can anyone say if these arms are still borne by any family other than Sir John Tomes (the late) and his descendants and those connected with Long Marston, Gloucestershire?

60, Harrow View, Harrow.



I think I am right in saying that at this early period nicknames applied almost "LOVE" in PLACE-NAMES.-What is the entirely to the individual alone, and that derivation and signification of the generic only in rare instances did the nickname place-word love preceded by atte or de as become an hereditary surname. Of these in the following examples of the early part of exceptions at this period there are instances the fourteenth century: Love (Cambs), in such old names as Scrope, Pauncefote, Luef (Hants), Louf (Suss. and Wilts), Beauclerk, Grosvenor and Lackland, all of Loof (Suff.) ? It seems to be also an elewhich still exist as very uncommon surnames ment in some compound place-names such to-day. FREDERIC CROOKS. as Loveridge, Loufford, Lovegrove, Love

Hill, Love Green, Lovehurst, Lovecott, &c., i.e., where the oldest forms do not indicate the personal name. The word is not mentioned in the N.E.D.' or in any other work of reference known to me. E. G. T.

EMRA HOLMES, Collector of Customs at Woodbridge, Suffolk, (1876), author of Tales, Poems, &c, 1879 and 1881, Annabel Vaughan,' 'Mildred, an Autumn Romance,' &c., sub-editor of The Universal Masonic Calendar' and a quondam contributor to The Freemason. Where and when did he die ? W. N. C.

SAVERY FAMILY BOOKPLATES.-I should be glad to know of any bookplates of the Savery family of Devon, whose arms are BLOXAM.-Charles Henry Bloxam was Gules, a fess vair between three unicorns' admitted to Westminster School in January, heads couped, or-Crest, a heron's head 1824, aged 11; Fraser Houston Bloxam erased argent between two wings displayed in January, 1819, aged 8; and George sable, holding in the beak an olive branch Frederick Bloxam in January, 1834, aged vert (sometimes an eagle's head) and gene- 10. Can correspondents of N. & Q.' give rally quartering the arms of Servington me any information about these Bloxams? of Devon, viz., Ermine on a chevron G. F. R. B. azure three bucks' heads cabossed or, the! BOULGER.--John Boulger, son of John co-heiress having married Stephen Savery Boulger of St. Martin's parish, Chester, of Great Totnes, Devon. I possess one of graduated M.A. at Oxford, from Ch. Ch. in Charles Savery of Bristol quartering Ser- 1816, and William Boulger, eldest son of vington and impaling Butler of Caerleon, William Boulger of Bradfield, Berkshire, Monmouthshire, viz., 1st and 4th, Or a chief matriculated at the same university from indented azure; 2nd and 3rd, gules, three Queen's College in 1825. Further parcovered cups or. Also one of the Webster ticulars of their careers are desired. family, On a lozenge argent, a cross flory between four mullets sable with an escutcheon of pretence for Savery quartering Butler. Were the Butlers of Irish descent and to what family of Webster did the bookplates belong? Any information would be gratefully received.

Essex Lodge, Ewell.


G. F. R. B.


Susannah Brindley, the parents of James Brindley the celebrated engineer of the Bridgewater Canal, were living at Spinner Bottom, Hayfield, Derbyshire, in 1723 and 1726, when the baptisms of their sons, Henry and John, were recorded in the Hayfield Registers. What was the maiden NEVIN FAMILY.-I would like to know the name of Susannah Brindley? Can she ancestry of Hugh Nevin, who was appointed have been the Susannah, daughter of vicar of Donaghadee, Co. Down, in December, Mr. John Bradbury of Spinner Bottom, 1634. He was the grandfather of Thomas baptized at Hayfield, 1691. It is worth Nevin, born at Kilwinning, Ayrshire, in noting that Samuel, son of Richard Brinsley 1686. Thomas was educated at Glasgow of Spinner Bottom, was baptized April 7, College, where he matriculated Feb. 25, 1703. 1716, at Hayfield. He was ordained Minister of Downpatrick by the Down Presbytery, Nov. 20, 1711. He GENERAL CLEMENT EDWARDS.-I shall be died March, 1744, and was succeeded by his glad if any reader can give me any particulars son William in 1746. William died Nov. 13, 1780, and was succeeded by his second son, scendants of General Clement Edwards, concerning the pedigree, career and dealso William, as minister at Downpatrick, C.B., formerly Colonel-in-Chief of the 18th an M.D. Thomas Nevin married a daughter Royal Irish Regiment and Adjutant-General during Cardwell's time. Was he the originator of the short service system, or was he responsible for the abolition of purchase in the Army (or both)?

1785-9. This William afterwards became

of James Fleming, minister of Lurgan.

Did any member of this family emigrate to America, and when?

Andrew Nevin married a sister of Lady Montgomery of the Ards; was he of the above family? What was the maiden name of his wife?

I will appreciate any information in regard to the above family. J. D. NEVIN.




OFFICE OF MAYOR: PLACE OF WORSHIP. Is there any definite rule as to the place of worship which a mayor and corporation should attend on the first and last Sundays of office? W. P. T.

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

WARDEN MORE was certainly not the "Dr. Edwardus Morus, Anglus,' who matriculated at Wittenberg in April, 1539, nor was he the Englishman (name now unknown) who stayed at Wittenberg as Luther's guest in November, 1538, and the following months. The point is settled by the College account roll of 1538-9, which runs from Sept. 14, 30 Hen. VIII., to Sept 12, 31 Hen. VIII. Here is a translation of some of the entries under "Custus necessarii cum donis ":

For expenses of sir Warden and sir Rythe and others with them riding to London in the month of November [1538], as in food, drink, botage and other necessaries, as appears by book, £4 0s 21d.. For expenses of sir Warden and sir Rythe and others with them riding to London in




the month of February [1538-9] on business of the . . For College, as appears by bill, £7 08 54d. expenses of [Thomas] Elyatt [the College swineherd, custos porcorum "] riding to sir Warden at Durrington [Wilts, where the College had property], 5d. And for expenses of sir Warden and sir Rythe and others with them riding to ParliaWestminster on April 28, 1539] in the Easter proment [which had been summoned to meet at gress, as in food, drink, provender for horses and other necessaries, as appears by book, £6 9 30. In expenses of sir Warden in the time of Parliament for a moiety of his commons from 21 May to 8 June, 37s 8d.

[ocr errors]

It appears, by the "allowances for commons served in the College hall, which are set out week by week in the account roll, that in that year the following were the only weeks throughout which More was absent from the College: 1st quarter, 4th and 11th weeks; 2nd quarter, 7th and 8th weeks; 3rd quarter, 7th to 12th week (inclusive). These absences are explained by the entries quoted above, and it is clear that he did not go to Wittenberg. It may be added that he never had a doctor's degree (he was only a bachelor of divinity), and that he was bound by the statutory oath of a warden not to absent himself from the College, except on College business, for more than two months (either continuously or discontinuously) in any one year.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

John Rythe, who accompanied him on his journeys from Winchester, was a Fellow of the College. In Kirby's Scholars,' p. 8, William he figures among the Fellows as Rythe." In the Register of Fellows in our Liber Albus' his Christian name was first entered as "Willelmus " and then corrected by the same hand to "Johannes." This part of the register is not contemporaneous. but was written up from 1532 onwards by Thomas Larke (Fellow, 1560-82), who, as our accounts and other records show, omitted several names and sometimes gave wrong dates to admissions. Rythe, the Fellow, was identical with "Johannes Ryth,” a scholar elected in 1522, to whose name in our Register of Scholars there is the marginal note (probably Larke's), vicarius Gillingham: socius Winton." He was instituted vicar of Gillingham, Dorset, on Feb. 9, 1541-2, upon the death of Warden More, for More had been holding this living since April, 1527, and had been presented to it by another Wykehamist, Dr. William Fleshmonger, Dean of Chichester (see Hutchins's Dorset,' iii. (1868), 646). The date of More's death is stated in our Liber Albus' with great precision: obiit 1541 penultimo Decembris hora a prandio 2a subitanea

[ocr errors]


[ocr errors]

morte sed senectute bona, intestatus: Hardy, i. 263) and in 1547 (Dallaway's sepelitur in choro." The "intestatus Sussex,' under Chichester,' p. 109), but tersely expresses disappointment at the lack of benefactions under a will.


these dates cannot be correct, as I pointed out at 9 S. ix. 425. In the D.N.B.' Kirby (Annals,' p. 229) stated that More (vii. 199) there is an account of Robert gave the College its "Election Cup," an Buckenham (D.D., 1531) which ignores his error which was unfortunately repeated in connexion, if any, with the Archdeaconry Sir Charles Jackson's History of English of Lewes. In 1529, while Prior of Plate (1911), ii. 653. It was really the the Black Friars, Cambridge, Buckenham gift of Dr. John White, who resigned the preached against Latimer. By June, 1534, wardenship on Oct. 1, 1554, after his he had found it expedient to leave England appointment as Bishop of Lincoln. A on account of his adherence to Rome of White's letter accompanying the gift, ( L. & P.,' vol. vii., Nos. 805, 807), and dated from "Bugdeane" (Buckden, Hunts) next year, while abroad, he was helping Aug. 20 (1555), and signed Jo. Lincolni. Henry Phillips in the proceedings against ensis," occurs in our "Register G," f. 2336. The word "botagium," which I translated above merely as botage," is said in D'Arnis's 'Lexicon' (1890) to signify "præstatio pro vino quod in botis seu vasis vinariis distrahitur," which apparently means ment for (or duty on) wine sold in butts or wine-jars," but it seems to me just possible that the word, as used in the above passage and elsewhere in our accounts, is equivalent to "batillagium," and means "boatage or boat-hire." The Warden and his party rode from Winchester to Brentford, and frequently went thence by boat to Queenhithe, to put up at Trumper's Inn," a house which the College owned in Little Trinity Lane.



The Easter progress ("progressus Pasche") was one of two progresses which the Warden used to make annually, to visit the College estates. It generally took him to Harmondsworth in Middlesex, where the manor then belonged to the College, and it was perhaps from that neighbourhood that More rode to Parliament towards the end of

William Tyndale, which ended in Tyndale's horrible death at Vilvorde. Though the fact is not mentioned in the 'D.N.B., Buckenham and Phillips were attainted for treason by our Parliament of 1539 ( L. & P.,' vol. xiv., Pt. I., No. 867, p. 402), but I cannot say whether either of them, being caught in this country, suffered the penalties of attainder.

Dallaway (p. 143) said :

The entrance to Chichester-house, from the South-street, leads through Canon-gate, which was greatly repaired by Edward Moore, Warden of Winton College.

[ocr errors]

Footnote:-"Arms carved in stone, affixed. 1. Wykeham. 2. A fess dancette between .3

estoiles, Moore, Warden of Winton College."


In 1912, when it was decided that the shields of our Wardens should form part of the decoration of the College Chapel, I was unaware of the above passage. An authority at Heralds' College was consulted about Warden More's arms, and as he reAzure, on a cross argent ported them to be five martlets sable, in dexter chief an annulet or," that shield was used. I should be glad now of further information about the arms at Chichester. More is described in our Register of Scholars (1492) as of Havant, son of a College tenant, but I do not know his parentage. Winchester College.

H. C.

April or early in May, 1539, and attended Convocation as Archdeacon of Lewes, to give his opinion or vote on "the Six Articles" (see 'Letters and Papers (Hen. VIII.),' vol. xiv., Pt. I., Nos. 860 and 1065(4)). These documents (to which MR. WAINEWRIGHT referred) prove that More was then still Archdeacon of Lewes. In ADAH ISAACS MENKEN (12 S. ix. 273, 313, that capacity he had been summoned to 374, 477, 519; x. 32, 79, 97, 115).—With Convocation in November, 1529 (* L. & P.,' courtesy to SIR WILLOUGHBY MAYCOCK, vol. iv., Pt. III., No. 6047, p. 2700); in her only well-based biographies are those 1534-5 he was named as Archdeacon of in T. Allston Brown's History of the Lewes in Valor Ecclesiasticus' (i. 300); American Stage' (1870), and by her friend and he apparently continued to hold the office until his death, when his successor from 1542 to 1551 was John Sherry or Shirry (see D.N.B.,' lii. 99). It has been stated that Robert Buckenham was the Archdeacon in 1531 (Le Neve's Fasti,' by

Edwin James (about 1882, with new facts and maybe one fib from herself). Adding a few sound items from elsewhere, the story is briefly this :

The merchant James McCord's daughter Adelaide was born at Chartrain (now Milne

« FöregåendeFortsätt »