Sidor som bilder
[…] 5 Sec. 1(fX3XB) of Public Law 103-415 (108 Stat. 4300) struck out "Increased" and inserted in lieu thereof "The principal duty of negotiating increased".

Sec. 1(X3XC) of Public Law 103-415 (108 Stat. 4300) struck out "Recoupment" and inserted in lieu thereof "In consultation with the Department of Defense, assist in negotiations with the host governments for the recoupment”.

SEC. 162. TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.

(a)-(j) ***

(k) STATE DEPARTMENT BASIC AUTHORITIES ACT OF 1956.—(1) Section 35 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2707) is amended-***

(iv) by inserting before paragraph (2) (as so redesignated) the following:

"(1) exercise primary authority for the conduct of foreign policy with respect to such telecommunications functions, including the determination of United States positions and the conduct of United States participation in negotiations with foreign governments and international bodies. In exercising this responsibility, the Secretary shall coordinate with other agencies as appropriate, and, in particular, shall give full consideration to the authority vested by law or Executive order in the Federal Communications Commission, the Department of Commerce and the Office of the United States Trade Representative in this area;";

(v) (vi)**'