Sidor som bilder
[…] (1) of subsec. (a) requires the Secretary of State to consult with the Director of the Agency before notifying the Nuclear Regulatory Commission that it is the judgment of the executive branch that a proposed export license or exemption for "any production or utilization facility or any source material or special nuclear material" will not be inimical to the common defense and security.

Sec. 304(d) (42 U.S.C. 2156a) requires the Nuclear Regulatory Commission to consult with the Director of the Agency in promulgating physical security regulations for exported nuclear materials.

Sec. 309(a) amended sec. 109 of the 1954 act (42 U.S.C. 2139) to require in subsec. (a) that the Nuclear Regulatory Commission consult with the Director before determining which component parts of reactors, production facilities, or other items "are especially relevant from the standpoint of export control because of their significance for nuclear explosive purposes." Sec. 309(b) and sec. 309(c) require that implementing regulations of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, and procedures regarding control by the Department of Commerce over export items which could be of significance for nuclear explosive purposes, shall provide for prior consultations with the