Sidor som bilder
[…] Sec. 719(aX2) of Public Law 103–236 (108 Stat. 501) inserted “, nonproliferation” after "arms control" in the second and third paragraphs of sec. 2.

upon our foreign policies, our national security policies, and our economy.6

"The Nuclear Non-Proliferation Act of 1978 (Public Law 95-242) amended the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, (the 1954 act) and created new requirements relating to nuclear export controls. The Arms Control and Disarmament Agency has the following responsibilities under this law:

Sec. 102 (22 U.S.C. 3222) directs the Director of the Agency "to establish and implement procedures which will ensure *** orderly processing of subsequent arrangements and export licenses with minimum time delay."

Sec. 301(c) amended chapter 10 of the 1954 act by adding a new sec. 111 (42 U.S.C. 2141) in which subsec. (b) requires the Department of Energy to consult with the Agency before making certain government-to-government transfers of special nuclear material or source material.