Sidor som bilder
[…] Sidor som bilder
PDF
ePub

(1) to institute a moratorium on production of plutonium and highly enriched uranium for nuclear weapons; and

(2) to pledge to continue such moratorium for so long as the United States does not produce such materials.

SEC. 3152. AUTHORITY TO RELEASE CERTAIN RESTRICTED DATA. Section 142 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2162) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"f. Notwithstanding any other law, the President may publicly re lease Restricted Data regarding the nuclear weapons stockpile of the United States if the United States and member states of the Commonwealth of Independent States reach reciprocal agreement on the release of such data.".

SEC. 3153. DEVELOPMENT AND DEMONSTRATION PROGRAM.

(a) PROGRAM. Of funds authorized to be appropriated in section 3104 for fiscal year 1993 for verification and control activities, $10,000,000 shall be available only to carry out a program