Sidor som bilder
[…] CONGRESSIONAL ACTION 4

SEC. 5.5 (a) Each report submitted pursuant to section 4(a)(1) shall be transmitted to the Speaker of the House of Representa

250 U.S.C. 1542.

350 U.S.C. 1543.

Consider also sec. 1013 of the Department of State Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1984 and 1985 (Public Law 98-164; 97 Stat. 1062; 50 U.S.C. 1546a) which provides:

"EXPEDITED PROCEDURES FOR CERTAIN JOINT RESOLUTION AND BILLS

"SEC. 1013. Any joint resolution or bill introduced in either House which requires the removal of United States Armed Forces engaged in hostilities outside the territory of the United States,

tives and to the President pro tempore of the Senate on the same calendar day. Each report so transmitted shall be referred to the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives and to the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate for appropriate action.