Sidor som bilder
[…] (2) which may be redeemable at the option of the Commission before maturity.

(b) Amounts borrowed under this section shall not be available for payments to Panama under Article XIII of the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977.

(c) Amounts borrowed under this section shall increase the investment of the United States in the Panama Canal, and repayment of such amount shall decrease such investment.

(d) The Commission shall report to the Congress and to the Office of Management and Budget on each exercise of borrowing authority under this section.

22 U.S.C. 3713. Sec. 5423 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (Public Law 100-203; 101 Stat. 1330-273) amended the title and substantially restated sec. 1303. Sec. 1303 formerly read as follows:

"EMERGENCY FUND

"(a) On the effective date of this Act, the Secretary of the Treasury shall establish and thereafter shall maintain in the treasury a fund to be known as the Panama Canal Emergency Fund.' There are authorized to be appropriated for deposit in such Fund (1) for the fiscal year beginning on October 1, 1979, $40,000,000, and (2) for any fiscal year beginning on or after Oc tober 1, 1980, such additional sums as may be specifically authorized by law for such fiscal year. "(b) The Commission may make withdrawals from the Panama Canal Emergency Fund by check in order to defray emergency expenses and to insure the continuous, efficient, and safe operation of the Panama Canal, if funds appropriated for the operation and maintenance of the Canal are insufficient for