Sidor som bilder
[…] Whoever in the commission of any such act uses a deadly or dangerous weapon, or inflicts bodily injury shall be fined under this title 5 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

(b) Whoever willfully

(1) intimidates, coerces, threatens, or harasses a foreign official or an official guest or obstructs a foreign official in the performance of his duties;

(2) attempts to intimidate, coerce, threaten, or harass a foreign official or an official guest or obstruct a foreign official in the performance of his duties; or

1 Secs. 112, 970, 1116, 1117, and 1201 of 18 U.S.C. were enacted by the Act for the Protection of Foreign Officials and Official Guests of the United States (Public Law 92-539; 86 Stat. 1070). Sec. 2 of that Act provided the following:

"SEC. 2. The Congress recognizes that from the beginning of our history as a nation, the police power to investigate, prosecute, and punish common crimes such as murder, kidnapping, and assault has resided in the several States, and that such power should remain with the States. "The Congress finds, however, that harassment, intimidation, obstruction, coercion, and acts of violence committed against foreign officials or their family members in the United States or against official guests of the United States adversely affect the foreign relations of the United States.