Sidor som bilder
[…] 23 The Department of State Appropriations Act, 1990 (title III of Public Law 101-162; 103 Stat. 1009), provided $4,600,000 for "Soviet-East European Research and Training".

The Department of State Appropriations Act, 1991 (title III of Public Law 101-515; 104 Stat. 2127), provided $4,600,000.

24 Sec. 106 added a new sec. 11 to the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2678), relating to a reduction in earmarks if appropriations are less than authorizations. 25 Sec. 107 amended sec. 24 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956.

28 Sec. 108 amended sec. 1302(b) of the International Security and Development Cooperation Act of 1985 (22 U.S.C. 2151), to prohibit use of funds "for the conduct of current dialogue on the Middle East peace process with any representative of the Palestine Liberation Organization, if the President knows and advises the Congress that that representative directly participated in the planning or execution of a particular terrorist activity which resulted in the death or kidnapping of a United States citizen.". For text, see Legislation on Foreign Relations Through 1994, vol. I-A.

27 22 U.S.C. 2715 note.

by the next-of-kin in cases of major disasters or incidents abroad which affect the health and safety of citizens of the United States residing or traveling abroad.