Sidor som bilder
[…] nesses.

LIMITATION ON GEOGRAPHICAL TRAVEL RESTRICTIONS IN UNITED STATES PASSPORTS

SEC. 124. For the purpose of achieving greater United States compliance with the provisions of the Final Act of the Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe (signed at Helsinki on August 1, 1975) and for the purpose of encouraging other countries which are signatories to the Final Act to comply with those provisions, the first section of the Act entitled "An Act to regulate the issue and validity of passports, and for other purposes", approved July 3, 1926 (22 U.S.C. 211a), is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "Unless authorized by law, a passport may not be designated as restricted for travel to or for use in any country other than a country with which the United States is at war, where armed hostilities are in progress, or where there is imminent danger to the public health or the physical safety of United States travellers.".

DIPLOMATIC AND OFFICIAL PASSPORTS