Sidor som bilder
[…] (7) little progress has resulted from the initial multilateral discussions toward the negotiation of an international grain reserve system;

(8) this lack of progress caused, in part, by lack of leadership in such discussions; and

(9) the United States is in a unique position as the world's most important producer of foodstuffs to provide such leadership.

20 Public Law 97-295 (96 Stat. 1304) made technical amendments to the text of secs. 509(a) through (c), codified it at 37 U.S.C. 908, and repealed the existing language of secs. 509(a) through (c). 37 U.S.C. 908, as amended, reads as follows:

"§908. Employment of reserves and retired members by foreign governments

"(a) CONGRSSIONAL CONSENT.-Subject to subsection (b) of this section, Congress consents to the following persons accepting civil employment (and compensation for that employment) for which the consent of Congress is required by the last paragraph of section 9 of article I of the Constitution, related to acceptance of emoluments, offices, or titles from a foreign government: "(1) Retired members of the uniformed services.

“(2) Members of a reserve component of the armed forces.

"(3) Members of the Commissioned Reserve Corps of the Public Health Service.