Sidor som bilder
[…] Any compensation plan established under this section may include provision for (A) leaves of absence with pay for 62 employees in accordance with prevailing law and employment practices in the locality of employment without regard to any limitation contained in sec

58 22 U.S.C. 3967.

59 22 U.S.C. 3968.

Sec. 180(aX4XA) of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1994 and 1995 (Public Law 103-236; 108 Stat. 415), replaced the first sentence in subsec. (aX1), which had provided: "The Secretary shall establish compensation (including position classification) plans for foreign national employees of the Service, United States citizens employed in the Service abroad who were hired while residing abroad, and for United States citizens employed in the Service abroad who are family members of Government employees.".