Sidor som bilder
[…] (3) except as provided in subsection (b), any civilian service performed before January 1, 1989 (other than service under paragraph (1) or (2)), which, but for the amendment made by section 414 of the Federal Employees' Retirement System Act of 1986, would be creditable under subchapter I (determined without regard to any deposit or redeposit requirement under such subchapter, subchapter III of chapter 83 of title 5, United States Code (the Civil Service Retirement System), or title II of the Central Intelligence Agency Retirement Act (50 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.) 238 any requirement that the individual become

236 Sec. 204(bX1) of the Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1994 (Public Law 103 178; 107 Stat. 2033) struck out "title II of the Central Intelligence Agency Retirement Act of 1964 for Certain Employees", and inserted in lieu thereof "title II of the Central Intelligence Agency Retirement Act (50 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.)".