Sidor som bilder
[…] (1) the action may be maintained in a foreign court that has jurisdiction over the subject matter and over all the defendants;

(2) that foreign court is significantly more convenient and appropriate; and

(3) that foreign court offers a remedy which is substantially the same as the one available in the courts of the United States.

§ 2335.2 Limitation of actions

(a) IN GENERAL.-Subject to subsection (b), a suit for recovery of damages under section 2333 of this title shall not be maintained unless commenced within 4 years after the date the cause of action accrued.

Sec. 2(1) of Public Law 103-429 (108 Stat. 4377) struck out "section 902(i), (k), (1), (n), or (r) of the Federal Aviation Act of 1958 (49 U.S.C. App. 1472(i), (k), (1), (n), or (r))” and inserted in lieu thereof "section 46314, 46502, 46505, or 46506 of title 49".