Sidor som bilder
[…] "(4) Any interest accruing under this subsection on

57 Functions vested in the President by this section were delegated to the Secretary of Defense by Executive Order 12598 (June 17, 1987; 52 F.R. 23421).

58 Sec. 8(eX11) of Public Law 100-26 (101 Stat. 287) amended 37 U.S.C. 559 by (A) striking "In this section" and inserting in lieu thereof "In this section:"; (B) inserting "The term" in para. (1) and (2); and (C) ending par. (1) with a period.

60 Sec. 1484(dX4) of Public Law 101-510 (104 Stat. 1717) amended title 37, sec. 559, by striking out “the date of the enactment of the Victims of Terrorism Compensation Act” and inserting in lieu thereof “August 27, 1986".

"(A) any amount for which a member is indebted to the United States under section 552(c) of this title shall be deemed to be part of the amount due under such section; and

"(B) any amount referred to in section 556(f) of this title shall be deemed to be part of such amount for purposes of such section.

“(5) An allotment under this subsection may be made without regard to section 553(c) of this title.