Sidor som bilder
[…] "(d) A determination by the President under subsection (b) shall be conclusive and shall not be subject to judicial review.

"(e) Compensation under this section may include payment (whether by advancement or reimbursement) for any medical or health expenses relating to the death or disability involved to the extent that such expenses are not covered under subsection (c) of section 5569 of this title (other than because of paragraph (2) of such subsection).

"(f) This section applies with respect to any disability or death resulting from an injury which occurs after January 21, 1981.

"(g) Any benefit or payment pursuant to this section shall be paid out of funds available for salaries and expenses of the relevant agency of the United States.".

(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-The analysis for chapter 55 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 5568 the following:

"5569. Benefits for captives.

"5570. Compensation for disability or death.".