Sidor som bilder
[…] Sidor som bilder
PDF
ePub

(2) Passports-Delegation of Authority

Partial Text of Executive Order 11295;1 August 5, 1966; 31 F.R. 10603; 22

U.S.C. 211a note

Section 1. Delegation of authority. The Secretary of State is hereby designated and empowered to exercise, without the approval, ratification, or other action of the President, the authority conferred upon the President by the first section of the Act of July 3, 1926 (22 U.S.C. 211a), to designate and prescribe for and on behalf of the United States rules governing the granting, issuing, and verifying of passports.

Sec. 2. Superseded orders. Subject to Section 3 of this order, the following are hereby superseded:

(1) Executive Order No. 7856 of March 31, 1938, entitled "Rules Governing the Granting and Issuing of Passports in the United States."

(2) Executive Order No. 8820 of July 11, 1941, entitled "Amending the Foreign Service Regulations of the United States."

Sec. 3. Saving provisions.