Sidor som bilder
[…] Under this authorization not more than $2,000,000 shall be appropriated for any one year, but within the total authorization provided in this Act the Secretary of State 13 may enter into contracts for the acquisition of the buildings and grounds authorized by this Act. In the case of the buildings and grounds authorized by this Act, after the initial alterations, repairs, and furnishings have

Sec. 134 of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1994 and 1995, as amended (Public Law 103-236; 108 Stat. 396; 22 U.S.C. 292 note), required the following.

"SEC. 134. PROPERTY AGREEMENTS.

"Whenever the Department of State enters into lease-purchase agreements involving property in foreign countries pursuant to section 1 of the Foreign Service Buildings Act, 1926 (22 U.S.C. 292), the Department shall account for such transactions in accordance with fiscal year obligations.".

Sec. 105 of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 1979 (92 Stat. 965), directed the Secretary of State to implement projects for the application of solar energy or other forms of renewable energy in buildings acquired under this section.