Sidor som bilder

1729." Will a reader of 'N. & Q.' tell me who was the author of this pamphlet, and give me any other particulars concerning it? CHARLES HIGHAM.

169, Grove Lane, S.E.

The old chapel described by Lysons, Faulkner, and others was built by Bishop Terrick in 1764. This prelate, on his translation to the see of London, commenced very extensive structural alterations in the east wing of the palace. These

Fulham Palace in my forthcoming history of the parish. The chapel was formed out of several small rooms. Inclusive of a screened portion called the ante-chapel, the apartment measured fifty-three feet in length. Its breadth was sixteen feet, and its height twelve feet.

THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER IN ROMANI have described at length in my chapters on OFFICES.-Has any edition of the Prayer Book been published with marginal notes showing exactly how much of it is identical with, or closely related to parts of, the services still read in Latin in churches owning the Papal supremacy? Such a book would be useful in promoting a tendency to reunion between Anglicans and Papists. It should be arranged in four columns, translating the English into Latin and the Latin into English, for the benefit of the ignorant in both camps. PALAMEDES.


The grave has eloquence, its lectures teach
In sermons louder than divines can preach.

I possess in my collections the original architect's plan of the "Additional Buildings proposed to be erected for the Bishop of London at his Palace at Fullham," a copy of which was delivered to the Bishop on 6 July, 1764. This important plan shows precisely the arrangement and dimensions of the various rooms, &c., to the east of the great hall. The site of this chapel is practically

I have a note that these lines are from Moore, but identical with what is now known as the Porteus

cannot find them.

G. W. M.

[blocks in formation]

(8th S. ix. 321.)

I am happy to be able to afford my friend COL. PRIDEAUX a little information concerning this chapel. It is, as I say, but a little, for my prolonged search after materials for my forthcoming history of Fulham has proved all too plainly how scanty are the records touching the manor house of the Bishops of London.

There is no doubt that from a very early period the Bishops of London had a private chapel at Fulham Palace, but it is, unfortunately, impossible to say in what part of the buildings it was situated. It is by no means improbable that it was in the older quadrangle re-erected by Bishop Fitzjames (1506-1522). That is the utmost that can be said.

The earliest reference which I possess to the chapel at Fulham Palace is (barring Foxe's Martyrs') in 1692. In the Fulham Church registers are included a few entries of marriages which were solemnized in the Bishop's private chapel. The first of these reads: "1692. Thomas Gibbons and Elizabeth Horwood were married by the Bishop of London [Dr. Compton] in his one [own] Chapple the Eleuenth of October." The registers contain other similar entries, but nothing to indicate the position of the chapel.

Library. The plan of 1764 shows it as lying on the north side of the lesser courtyard, from which it was separated by a passage. In this passage there were two doors which opened into the chapel, one near its western end and the other near where the fireplace of the Porteus Library is now situated. The plan shows three dwarf towers, one at either end of the east front, and the third at the west end of the chapel. These COL. PRIDEAUX will see in Faulkner's illustration of the palace prefixed to his title-page. In the western tower the 1764 plan shows a staircase. A MS. note on the plan explains that it is the "Tower with Small Stairs in Ditto for Servants to ascend to Chapel," from which it seems highly probable that the ante-chapel, to which I have already referred, contained a gallery for the use of the palace domestics. The tower at the eastern end of the chapel (i. e., the northern the eastern front) is described "Small Tower under closet for the plan as a Chaplan." A door from each of these two towers led into the chapel. I may add that the plan shows the five windows on the north side of the chapel as seen in Faulkner's drawing, doubtless identical with the windows still existing. This chapel was completed by Bishop Terrick in 1765.

one on


The original authority for the statement with regard to the transfer of the wainscotting and the painted glass from London House to Fulham appears to be Lysons, a most careful writer, as I am sure COL. PRIDEAUX will readily admit. Over the Gothic tower in the Fitzjames Court is a stone bearing the arms of Bishop Juxon, which divide the date 1636 into two portions. As recently as 1884 this stone and another (bearing the arms of Bishop Sherlock) lay loose in the courtyard. Why the former should have been misleadingly fixed in its present position I do not


of consulting many of his scientific colleagues, and he received a grant of 500l. from the Government. The weight of the largest ball used in the experiment was 380 lb. avoirdupois; and a number of small balls were also used. Two torsion rods were also employed. The actual observations Society are 2,153 in number, varying from ten to thirty minutes each, so that the author estimated that considerably more than 600 hours were spent in merely watching the oscillations of the torsion rod; to which must be added nearly as many more in the series of experiments, the results of which had to be abandoned on account of the anomalies of the pendulum. The mean result gave a density of 5.6604, on which result Sir John Herschel remarked that

know, but its very existence shows that Juxon must have carried out some work either at Fulbam or at London House. It seems most likely that these arms, with the other memorials of London House, were brought to Fulham, to be there eventually incorporated. The slight difficulty with regard to date I cannot explain. I do not, how-printed in the Memoirs of the Astronomical ever, claim to have any special knowledge of the history of London House. This particular point probably Dr. Sparrow Simpson can solve. With regard to the stained glass there is no difficulty. Lysons carefully states that the "greater part "of it was removed from London House. Bishop Porteus himself tells us that in his time the windows of the chapel contained the arms of Aylmer, Fitzjames, Laud, Compton, Robinson, Gibson, Sherlock, Terrick, and Lowth, together with the representation of the Lord's Supper, the arms of Henry VIII. impaled with those of Catherine Howard, the arms of Edward VI. when Prince of Wales, the arms of the two metropolitan sees, &c. Doubtless the later bishops added their arms by way of maintaining the historical sequence. These did not, of course, come from London House.

The chapel of which I have been speaking was turned into a library by Bishop Howley when that prelate rebuilt the east front of the palace. Instead of building another chapel Bishop Howley made the great hall serve that purpose. Finally, Bishop Tait, in 1866, built the present chapel, when the hall reverted to its original purpose.

All these points will, of course, be fully set forth in my 'History of Fulham,' an exhaustive work which, on and off, has occupied my spare hours for some five or six years. It is now, I am glad to add, fast approaching completion.


[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small]

"the probable error of the whole shows that the mean specific gravity of this our planet is, in all human probability, quite as well determined as that of an ordinary lous result, which should teach us to despair of nothing band-specimen in a mineralogical cabinet,-a marvelwhich lies within the compass of number, weight, and


The Astronomical Society, in 1843, recognized Mr. Baily's labours by conferring on him their gold medal. It should be added that in 1836 Herr Reich, of Freiberg, repeated the Cavendish experiment, and arrived at the result 5'44 as the mean of fifty-seven experiments.

I was on the Council of the Cavendish Society during the existence of that body, and collected a few materials for the life of Cavendish which was being prepared by Dr. George Wilson, of EdinI visited burgh, and was published in 1851. Cavendish's house on Clapham Common, and the Occupier expressed great horror at the base uses to which some of the rooms had been applied. "You would hardly believe it," the lady of the house said, "but my drawing-room was his laboratory!



procured some interesting particulars from some of the elder Fellows of the Royal Society who were personally acquainted with Cavendish. No portrait of him was known to have been taken; indeed it was commonly reported that he refused to sit to any one; but I was informed that Mr. Alexander, of the British Museum, had made a water-colour sketch of him during his visits to that institution. I found this sketch in the Print Room, and had a facsimile made of it, which Mr. Weale, the publisher, had engraved, and it now forms the frontispiece to Prof. Wilson's interesting volume. I procured from the Royal Society a facsimile of Cavendish's signature, which was added to the portrait. C. TOMLINSON. Highgate, N.

It may be mentioned that the "House in Tavistock Place in which Mr. Baily weighed the Earth" and the "Room in which Mr. Baily weighed the Earth" form the frontispiece to the first series

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

of Things not Generally Known,' by John Timbs, F.S.A. An extract from the Edinburgh Review (No. 208) on the subject is given at p. 16 of the same work. A, C. W.


SOMERSET (8th S. viii. 467; ix. 19, 151, 351).I am sorry my notes on the Countess were many years ago lent, with the too frequent result of loans. I think that when released from the Tower, and committed to the care of her brother-in-law at Greys Court, she was sent to Caversham, after a short stay at Greys. Her brother-in-law, Lord Knollys at the time of the trial, became Viscount Wallingford 7 Nov., 1616, and Earl of Banbury 18 Aug., 1626. He had not charge of the lady for very long, I think, and she rejoined her husband, with whom she lived "for several years previous to her death," "inflamed by bitter hatred against each other; and, though they resided in the same house, they never held any discourse or intercourse with each other." The writer of these words gives disgusting particulars of her last illness; but as he (Wilson) was much attached to the Countess's first husband, the Earl of Essex, his testimony has to be received with caution. The extract I have given is quoted from Mr. Amos's awkward volume, 'The Great Oyer of Poisoning,' published in 1846. The Countess died in 1632. Her husband survived her thirteen years, says Lingard. There is a touching incident related of Anne, Countess of Bedford, the only child of the guilty pair. Though she was twelve at her mother's death, she had never heard of her mother's crime until, long after, she met with a pamphlet, incautiously left in a window-seat, and learnt the sad tale. "She fell into a fit, and was found senseless with the book open before her " (Lodge's Portraits,' vol. ix.). The residence of the Earl and Countess of Somerset seems to have been at Chiswick, for there the widower was living in 1637, when he sold it to make up a marriage portion for Anne.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Aston Clinton.

T. W.

[blocks in formation]
[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

CHELSEA ENAMEL (8th S. ix. 408).-Chaffers says that the manufacture of enamel was established at York House, Battersea, about 1750, by Stephen Theodore Janssen, Esq. He was the third son of Sir Theodore Janssen, Bart., an eminent merchant of London, by his wife Williamsa, daughter of Sir Robert Henley, of the Grange, Hants. Sir Theodore was descended from an old family of Guelderland. His great-grandfather was Baron de Herz, sometime Governor of Brussels, who was beheaded by the Duke of Parma and his estates confiscated. Stephen Theodore was a stationer in St. Paul's Churchyard, and became Lord Mayor of London in 1754. In 1766 he succeeded to his brother's title, and died in 1777, having married Catharine, daughter of Col. Soulegre, of Antigua. The manufactory was continued till about 1775.

[blocks in formation]

CHANGES OF NAMES OF STREETS (8th S. ix. 245, 332, 375).-I am glad that your valued correspondent F. G. S. has lent the weight of his authority to the movement for preserving, so far as possible, the historic names of our London thoroughfares. The attempt to abolish Gerrard Street, Soho, to which F. G. S. refers, and to which I alluded in a former note on the subject (8th S. viii. 336), was probably effective in awakening the local authorities to a sense of their duties in this regard. I was pleased to read in a paper the other day that certain members of the St. Giles's Board of Works had shown "considerable indignation at an attempt on the part of the County Council or some other interfering authority to rob them of part of their history." It seems the proposal was to merge Montague Street into Woburn Square, and to give Montague Place a different name altogether. As these thoroughfares commemorated the former existence of Montague House, the town residence of the Duke of that name, which disappeared long ago to give place to the British Museum, it is gratifying to read that the majority

of the members" denounced the suggestion as little short of vandalism and desecration," and that it was negatived almost unanimously.

I agree with your correspondent E. L. G. in his remarks about Battle Bridge, an ancient locality, of which the memory is almost lost; but doubt if the St. Pancras Vestry was responsible for its transformation into King's Cross.* One would, I fear, have to look higher for the actual culprits. Railway necessities have made any change impossible now.

W. F. PRIDEAUX. ELIZABETHAN HOUSES FACING NORTH (8th S. ix. 249, 372).-Most architects still make their front doors face north, for the good and sufficient reason, which doubtless governed the Elizabethans, that the private living rooms can then face south. The favourite aspect is south-east, our ancesters having been earlier risers than we are; but the quadrangle

and front door would be on the reverse side.


[blocks in formation]

Why does A. (professing to be an authority), in his answer to this question, use the term 66 union jack" when he refers to the "union flag," properly so given in the query? The union jack is a diminutive of the union. It is exclusively & ship flag, and although of the same pattern as the union, it ought never to be called the union jack, except when it is flown on the jackstaff-a staff on REPEATING RIFLES (7th S. viii. 365, 418; 8th the bowsprit or fore part of the ship. Some years S. iv. 446; ix. 305, 371).—In the archives of the ago a small book was published of the flags of all French War Office is a document, dated at St. nations, and the white parts of the union flag Germain-en-Laye, 9 February, 1650, by which were all represented the same thickness, a misLouis XIII. granted letters patent to William take I saw on a rowing boat at the seaside only Celthoff, armourer, of Solingen, a naturalized French-last month, where the flag was engraved on brass man, in respect of the invention of "Mousquetz, in colours. It is, in fact, quite a common mistake. arquebuses et pistoletz qui tirent jusqu'à huit et dix coups d'une seule charge, sans qu'ils soient plus pesants, ni plus longs, ou moins commodes que ceux dont on a accoustumé de se servir (L'Intermédiaire, xxxiii. 529). Q. V.

[ocr errors]
[blocks in formation]

FLAGS (8th S. ix. 328, 394).-If the national flag generally known as the union jack is, as opined by A., at the disposal not only of every muncipal corporation, but every owner of a private residence who has nothing else to fly, I would repeat a plea, the repetition of which is sorely needed, for the proper use of that flag, whether it is flown on municipal building, private residence, or public-house. A few days since I passed a new and magnificent building of the last class, which I had heard ridiculed for inverting its title in the fashion of "Inn Red Lion" or "Tavern Cock." I found it flying two flags: one bore the title of the house, reversed word for word in the manner ridiculed; the other the union flag, reversed end for

[blocks in formation]

RALPH THOMAS. JOHN DORY (8th S. ix. 386, 457).-MR. MARSHALL is, I need hardly say, quite right. Didrachm in my query is an obvious slip of the pen for stater, the explanation of which will be apparent to any one who looks at the Greek or the Revised English Version, and need not detain us here. But I hope that some one will answer my actual query as to the alleged application of janitore for the name of the dory fish at Venice or in the Adriatic. Is this name actually known there?


PICKERING AND WHITTINGHAM PRESS (8th S. ix. 366, 414).-The following extracts from the Quarterly Circular of Messrs. Caslon for July, 1875, now out of print, show the source whence Mr. Talbot Reed drew his information, and supply all that needs to be known on this subject :—

"In the year 1843, Mr. Whittingham, of the Chiswick Press, waited upon the late Mr. Caslon to ask his aid in type a work of fiction, the period and diction of which carrying out the then new idea of printing in appropriate was supposed to be that of the reign of Charles II. The original old-faced matrices of the first Caslon having been fortunately preserved-though without the slight est expectation of their ever again being used-Mr. Caslon consented, after much persuasion, and agreeing duction of which it was anticipated would result in much upon a special advanced price for the fount, the protrouble and no profit, to supply a small fount of Old-Face Great Primer. It was found, however, on getting a proof with good ink, on good paper, from a modern press, that the impression was far superior to the speci mens printed at the time the fount was in general use.

many believed it to be a reprint of an old MS.


naturally, look upon both "Hill and Hollow
"the Dean." Its name "Dean" has nothing
whatever to do with "Dune," and I would specially
beg your insertion of this, as PROF. SKEAT's ex-
planation ('N. & Q.,' 6th S. vii. 379), given on a
mis-statement, lends the weight of his authority to
clench an error.

ST. FAITH'S MARKET (8th S. ix. 346).—The writer of the statistical account of Kirkcudbright no doubt meant the fair held at St. Faith's, a village near Norwich, on 17 Oct., being St. Faith's Day, Old Style. This was one of the largest fairs for Galloway cattle, and is thus spoken of by Marshall, in his 'Rural Economy of Norfolk,' ii. 49 :

The volume, entitled 'The Diary of Lady Willoughby,' and published by Longmans & Co., was successfully completed, and commanded a good sale. So well was the old style of diction and spelling preserved, that very "Mr. Whittingham was so satisfied with the result of his experiment that he determined on printing other volumes in the same style, and eventually he was supplied by Mr. Caslon with the complete series of original old-face founts, at an advance of twopence per pound on the modern founts. Mr. Whittingham must have felt sure that his example would be followed by other printers, and that a demand for these old founts would thus be created; for he exacted a promise that in all cases an advanced charge of twopence per pound for these founts should be made-a promise which was faithfully kept until there appeared in the market a modern imitation of the old-face character called Old Style. The anticipations of the printer were fully realized; for, after the "The first day of this fair also draws together a good production of the work above alluded to, there followed show of cattle, principally home bred, either for a demand for the old-face founts which has steadily store or for fatting on turnips, and for which purposes a increased up to the present time, and we can discern no show of Scotch bullocks is also exhibited upon a rising indications of its declension. On the contrary, notwith-ground at a small distance from the fair field. The sale standing the repeatedly expressed opinion of both of Scotch cattle continues for a fortnight or longer time, printers and type-founders that the taste would prove until this quarter of the country be supplied with that transient and ephemeral, we believe that it is gaining species of stock." ground. The former have been compelled to add oldGEO. WILL. CAMPBELL. style founts to their plant, and the latter to engrave new punches to enable them to meet the demand."

H. T.

CHARLES HICKMAN, BISHOP OF LONDONDERRY (8th S. ix. 447).-Dr. Cotton, in his 'Fasti Ecclesiæ Hibernice,' supplies, in a single sentence, an answer to MR. FERET's question. In his third volume, which deals with the province of Ulster, at p. 321, he gives a brief notice of Bishop Hick man, with a list of ten works of his (all sermons) printed between 1680 and 1713, and states that "he died at Fulham, near London, on Nov. 22, 1713, aged sixty-five, and was buried in Westminster Abbey, in that part which is called the Chapel of St. Blaise." W. SPARROW SIMPSON.

I wonder the extract from Dart did not suggest to MR. FERET to consult Col. Chester's Abbey Registers. It was my instant thought, and there accordingly I found the bishop. Not a word more is needful; however, I may also suggest Cotton's "Fasti Ecclesiæ Hibernicæ. Do not we sometimes rush prematurely to 'N. & Q."?

C. F. S. WARREN, M. A.

6, Clarendon Square, Leamington.

[blocks in formation]

JEANNE D'ARC IN ENGLISH LITERATURE (8th S. ix. 307, 392).—A slight slip of MR. FOSTER PALMER may be corrected. He says that Shakspeare writes concerning Joan of Arc in the second part of Henry VI.' He meant to say the first part. Shakspeare may have had a hand in the first part of 'Henry VI.,' but some of it is too wretched to have been written by him or by any respectable writer. There must have been more than one hand in the production of it. The person who wrote the worst part was incapable of writing the rest. Shakspeare's hand does not seem to be visible before the second act; and I am inclined to think that there were three writers-Shakspeare, another, with some culture though no genius, and a third, as contemptible a writer as ever put pen to same level as the western end of Cookham village. did not write any part of the play. The fourth But I may be wrong. Shakspeare perhaps paper. The portion of ground alluded to by DURDONS is scene of the fifth act, representing the condemnation Cookham Dean Hill. Only a few years since a of Joan, could not have been written by Shakspeare person at Cookham would invariably say, 'Go nor by any respectable writer. The inhumanity through the Dean," or "Go up the Hill." When, of the scene is most revolting. E. YARDLEY. in the year 1846, a church was built on the hill to serve Cookham Dean and the surrounding district, this was called Cookham Dean Church; and as the post office also is on the Hill," strangers, not un

Longford, Coventry. COOKHAM DEAN (6th S. vii. 129, 379).-Replying to DURDONS, Cookham Dean is a hamlet situated in a hollow through which runs the road

from Cookham to Bisham. This road is on the

[ocr errors]

It is generally allowed-even, I suppose, by fin de siècle critics-that, comparing Southey with Voltaire, Joan of Arc has fared better in English literature

« FöregåendeFortsätt »