Sidor som bilder
[…] It is essential to recognize that the 1980 Act did nothing to alter the equation between a motor carriers' certificates and its duty to serve the public with an even hand. Section 11101(a) of 49 U.S.C. states:

A common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under Chapter 105 of this Title shall provide the transportation or service on reasonable request. In addition, a motor carrier shall provide safe and adequate service, equipment, and facilities.

Section 10922 requires that the grant of a certificate be based on both evidence of the applicant's fitness, willingness, and ability to perform the proposed service and "evidence presented by persons supporting the issuance of the certificate, that the service proposed will serve a useful public purpose, responsive to a public demand or need."