Sidor som bilder
[…] The courts have already recognized in several instances that the ICC's grants of authority are too liberal. But a case-by-case review in the courts of hundreds of misdirected ICC decisions is a poor substitute-expensive, time-consuming, and impractical-for the ICC doing its job in the first instance. This Committee should see that the common carrier duty is recognized and not diminished by the new Act and that the Act is followed as written not as the Commission might wish it to be.

FIT, WILLING, AND ABLE

The Motor Carrier Act of 1980 modified section 10922 of 49 U.S.C. so that it now requires the ICC to find that an applicant for motor common carrier authority is "fit, willing, and able—(A) to provide the transportation to be authorized by the certificate; and (B) to comply with this subtitle and regulations of the commission." Today, the ICC requires no showing of willingness and only a pro forma indication of ability.

In the area of fitness the situation is even more serious. Fitness measures the carrier's responsibility toward the public it serves.