Sidor som bilder
[…] Under the dual pressures of the recession and the excessive competition fostered by the ICC's implementation of the Motor Carrier Act of 1980, motor common carriers are engaging in a series of new pricing techniques. These include volume discounts, multiple shipment doscounts, shipper allowances, and aggregate-tender discounts. MCLA squarely supports creative pricing as consistent with a competitive system. But such pricing must not be allowed to violate the minimum standards of lawfulness provided in the 1980 Act nor to threaten the financial stability of the motor carrier industry.

Section 10101(a) of the 1980 Act includes as part of the transportation policy of the United States the establishment and maintenance of "reasonable rates for transportation without unreasonable discrimination or unfair or destructive competitive practices." Subsection 10708(d) establishes a zone of rate freedom in which rates are not subject to suspension, investigation, or revision on the grounds of reasonableness.