Sidor som bilder
[…] In 1970, the ICC affirmed that measure and found that an interstate motor common carrier could not reduce its holding out through restrictive tariffs.2

It is essential to recognize that the 1980 Act did nothing to alter the equation between a motor carriers' certificates and its duty to serve the public with an even hand. Section 11101(a) of 49 U.S.C. states:

A common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission under Chapter 105 of this Title shall provide the transportation or service on reasonable request. In addition, a motor carrier shall provide safe and adequate service, equipment, and facilities.