Sidor som bilder
[…] Subject to such conditions. as the President may prescribe, such health care may be provided in any facility of any agency of the United States Government, and in such cases the appropriation for maintaining and operating such facility shall be reimbursed from appropriations available under this Act.

20 Public Law 89-554 repealed subsection (d), which related to Federal Employees' Compensation Act coverage and enacted a substantially identical provision, 5 U.S.C. § 8142. which read as follows: "(a) For the purpose of this section, 'volunteer' means

"(1) a volunteer enrolled in the Peace Corps under section 2504 of title 22; "(2) a volunteer leader enrolled in the Peace Corps under section 2505 of title 22; and

"(3) an applicant for enrollment as a volunteer or volunteer leader during a period of training under section 2507 (a) of title 22 before enrollment.