Sidor som bilder
[…] Whoever violates any safe conduct or passport duly obtained and issued under authority of the United States shall be fined not more than $2,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

(2) Statute of Limitations

Partial text of Act of June 30, 1951 [H.R. 2396], 65 Stat. 107; 18 U.S.C. 3291 AN ACT To amend chapter 213 of title 18 of the United States Code. Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That chapter 213 of title 18 of the United States Code be amended by adding a new section to be known as section 3291, as follows:

❝g 3291. Nationality, citizenship and passports.

"No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for violation of any provision of sections 1423 to 1428, inclusive, of chapter 69 and sections 1541 to 1544, inclusive, of chapter 75 of title 18 of the United States Code, or for conspiracy to violate any of the afore-mentioned sections, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within ten years after the commission of the offense."

36-588 O-79-44

4. Foreign Service Buildings

a. The Foreign Service Buildings Act, 1926, as amended