Sidor som bilder
[…] Opinion of the Court-Sullivan, J., Dissenting.

why did not they use plain and simple language to that effect? I have no doubt that they would have done so had they intended to prohibit such persons from voting. The language used in said section 5 is too plain to be misunderstood, and, to construe it to prohibit such inmates as the forty referred to in this case from voting, the prohibition must be read into it, for it is not there as the section now stands. It was said by the supreme court of Oregon, in the case of Darragh v. Bird, 3 Or. 239, after quoting section 4, article 2, of the constitution of Oregon, which is as follows: "For the purpose of voting no person shall be deemed to have gained a residence by reason of his presence or absence while employed in the service of the United States or of this state," and section 5 of the same article: "The question of residence being one of act and intention, the framers of the constitution left the matter entirely to the discretion of the parties themselves."