Sidor som bilder
[…] Pursuant to Public Law 98-151, this amendment was enacted as contained in title II of H.R. 2992, as reported by the House Committee on Foreign Affairs on May 17, 1983. 987 Subsec. (n) was added by sec. 106(b) of the International Security Assistance and Arms Export Control Act of 1976 (Public Law 94-329; 90 Stat. 733).

988 Subsecs. (0) and (p) were added by sec. 103(b) of the International Development and Food Assistance Act of 1978 (Public Law 95-424; 92 Stat. 945).

989 Sec. 147(a)(2) of Public Law 104-164 (110 Stat. 1435) added subsec. (q).

990 22 U.S.C. 2404. Sec. 304 of the FA Act of 1963 amended sec. 645, which formerly read as follows: "Unexpended balances of funds made available pursuant to this Act or the Mutual Security Act of 1954, as amended, are hereby authorized to be continued available for the general purposes for which appropriated, and may at any time be consolidated, and, in addition, may be consolidated with appropriations made available for the same general purposes under the authority of this Act.".

991 Sec. 303(c) of the FA Act of 1965 inserted "the Latin American Development Act, as amended" in lieu of "Public Law 86-735".

tions made available for the same general purposes under the authority of this Act.