Sidor som bilder
[…] (4) the recommendations of the Commission to Assess the Ballistic Missile Threat to the United States should be incorporated into the analytical processes of the United States intelligence community as soon as possible; and

(5) the United States should accelerate cooperative theater missile defense programs with Japan.

TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO FOREIGN GOVERNMENTS

SEC. 589. (a) ESTABLISHMENT OF PROGRAM.-Chapter 1 of part I of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (22 U.S.C. 2151 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:

"SEC. 129.100 PROGRAM TO PROVIDE TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO FOREIGN GOVERNMENTS AND FOREIGN CENTRAL BANKS OF DEVELOPING OR TRANSITIONAL COUNTRIES.

"(a) ESTABLISHMENT OF PROGRAM.—