| Isaac Grant Thompson - 1884 - 880 sidor
[…] | Illinois. Supreme Court - 1882 - 786 sidor
...district or other municipal corporation from becoming indebted, in any manner or for any purpose, to an amount, including- existing indebtedness, in the aggregate exceeding five per centum on the value of the taxable property" of such municipality. It appeared in that case that the city of Chicago, being already... | |
| Illinois. Supreme Court - 1901 - 716 sidor
...rescript of the limitation imposed by section 12 of article 9 of the constitution of 1870, and the words, "value of the taxable property therein to be ascertained by the last assessment for State and county taxes," can have no other meaning than the actual value of such property which is shown... | |
| Illinois. Supreme Court - 1904 - 716 sidor